KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

pre-employment

Russian translation: потенциальный работник


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-employment
Russian translation:потенциальный работник
Entered by: koundelev

20:28 Aug 28, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: pre-employment
Does your company have a substance abuse program which includes pre-employment, “for cause”, and post accident employee drug and alcohol testing?
Ol_Besh
потенциальный работник
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Спасибо ВСЕМ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4тестирования на... до приема/на стадии приема на работу, при наличии подозрений.. и по факту...Clue
4тестирование соискателей на наркотики / на предмет употребления наркотиков
Oksana Rozhko
4преддолжностная проба на наркотикxxxVlad Shamail
3 +1потенциальный работник
koundelev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
потенциальный работник


Explanation:
...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Спасибо ВСЕМ!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Это вроде как на испытательном сроке?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: это не испытательный срок, а именно до приема на работу. Если тестирование не прошел, никакого испытательного срока не видать. :-)
16 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
преддолжностная проба на наркотик


Explanation:


xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тестирование соискателей на наркотики / на предмет употребления наркотиков


Explanation:
На мой взгляд вариант "... на предмет употребления..." немного многословный, но более понятный

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-08-28 21:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Прошу прощения за тавтологию в объяснении :)

Oksana Rozhko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тестирования на... до приема/на стадии приема на работу, при наличии подозрений.. и по факту...


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 481