KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

DEFENSE BASE ACT

Russian translation: Закон о военных базах за рубежом


11:59 Feb 19, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: DEFENSE BASE ACT
Встретилось только один раз в следующем контексте:

WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE – DEFENSE BASE ACT

Понял так:

Страхование выплаты компенсаций работникам в соответствии с этим самым Законом США. Кому встречалось?

Спасибо!
Ol_Besh
Russian translation:Закон о военных базах за рубежом
Explanation:
Судя по объяснению, приведенному по ссылке.
Selected response from:

Natalia Kobzareva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо БОЛЬШОЕ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Закон о страховании граждан США, выезжающих на работу за пределы страныrogerss
4Закон о военных базах за рубежом
Natalia Kobzareva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defense base act
Закон о военных базах за рубежом


Explanation:
Судя по объяснению, приведенному по ссылке.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defense_Base_Act
Natalia Kobzareva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Спасибо БОЛЬШОЕ!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defense base act
Закон о страховании граждан США, выезжающих на работу за пределы страны


Explanation:
Today, almost any contract with an agency of the U.S. government, for work outside the U.S., whether military in nature or not, will likely require Defense Base Act coverage.


    Reference: http://www.black-fox.com/html/defense_base_act_insurance.htm...
rogerss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: над текстовкой я бы поработала еще, но ваш ответ по сути верный.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо