KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

Designated institution

Russian translation: уполномоченная организация/учреждение


21:38 Feb 21, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / UN
English term or phrase: Designated institution
The designated institution recognises that [insert name of the United Nations agency] enjoys privileges and immunities under the Convention on the Privileges and Immunities of the Specialised Agencies, to which the Government of [programme country] became a signatory on [insert date of signature of the Convention; information available with BOM/OLPS].
pashtet
United States
Russian translation:уполномоченная организация/учреждение
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2009-02-21 21:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Действительно, контекста маловато.
Selected response from:

Yury Arinenko
Grading comment
Thank you!~
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3уполномоченная организация/учреждение
Yury Arinenko
5 -1правительственное учреждение, назначенное для (выполнения программы)
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
3 -1вышеупомянутое (нижеупомянутое) учреждение, организация
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
designated institution
уполномоченная организация/учреждение


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2009-02-21 21:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Действительно, контекста маловато.

Yury Arinenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thank you!~

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
34 mins
  -> спасибо, Анджела

agree  Anna Semyonova
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Анна

agree  rogerss
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
designated institution
правительственное учреждение, назначенное для (выполнения программы)


Explanation:
:)
Alexander Kupriyanchuk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-21 22:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ответ Эрике - цитата:
"insert name of the government institution designated for the programme/project"

Можно без "правительственное", но сути дела не меняет :)

Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: Какое правительство? Речь идет об организации ООН.
6 mins
  -> пожалуйста, читайте текст. "DESIGNATED" относится к учреждению правительства (любой) страны, НАЗНАЧЕННОГО (соотв. правительством) для совместной с ООН программы. И пожалуйста, уберите, по возможности, красный цвет.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
designated institution
вышеупомянутое (нижеупомянутое) учреждение, организация


Explanation:
зависит от контекста

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-02-21 22:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Alexander: insert name of the United Nations agency


designated также обозначает названный, обозначенный, наименованный



erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk: doesn't seem to sound right in any context, as "designated" means "назначенный, намеченный, объявленный...," rather than "выше/нижеупомянутый". Once again, let me ugre you, "designated" (from Item 1) refers to the GOVERNMENT INSTITUTION (not UN's).
31 mins
  -> Что это за аргумент?