KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

for and in consideration of the foregoing recitals

Russian translation: учитывая и подтверждая вышеизложенную декларативную часть


07:38 Feb 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: for and in consideration of the foregoing recitals
NOW THEREFORE, for and in consideration of the foregoing recitals and the following covenants and agreements, XXX agrees as follows:
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Russian translation:учитывая и подтверждая вышеизложенную декларативную часть
Explanation:
ИТАК, подтверждая и принимая во внимание изложенную выше декларативную часть и нижеследующие...

Я понимаю это for ("для") как равноправное с in consideration of и относящееся к "the foregoing recitals and the following..."
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1в качестве встречного удовлетворения за выше и нижеизложенные обязательства и договоренности
cheeter
3 +1учитывая и подтверждая вышеизложенную декларативную частьVassyl Trylis


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
учитывая и подтверждая вышеизложенную декларативную часть


Explanation:
ИТАК, подтверждая и принимая во внимание изложенную выше декларативную часть и нижеследующие...

Я понимаю это for ("для") как равноправное с in consideration of и относящееся к "the foregoing recitals and the following..."

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в качестве встречного удовлетворения за выше и нижеизложенные обязательства и договоренности


Explanation:
смысл в том, что сторона собирается перечислить, что она даст взамен (т.е. в качестве встречного удовлетворения) за те прекрасные обещания, которые она выслушала до и после.

cheeter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine
58 mins