KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

for his sole use and behoof

Russian translation: в его полноправное владение и пользование...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for his sole use and behoof
Russian translation:в его полноправное владение и пользование...
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

08:51 Mar 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / assignment of application
English term or phrase: for his sole use and behoof
I/We hereby authorize and request the Director of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office to issue said United States Patent to said assignee, of the entire right, title, and interest in and to the same, for his sole use and behoof; and for the use and behoof of his legal representatives, to the full end of the term for which said Patent may be granted, as fully and entirely as the same would have been held by me had this assignment and sale not been made.
Alexander Onishko
...в его полноправное владение и пользование...
Explanation:
Стандарт
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Гран Мерси !

Alex не сочтите за труд, посетите плиз http://www.proz.com/kudoz/661770
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...в его полноправное владение и пользование...xxxAlex Zelkind
2для единоличного пользования и извлечения выгоды
danya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...в его полноправное владение и пользование...


Explanation:
Стандарт

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Гран Мерси !

Alex не сочтите за труд, посетите плиз http://www.proz.com/kudoz/661770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Жорж

neutral  danya: use - это не владение
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Теперь буду знать. Недаром говорят: век живи - век учись

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
для единоличного пользования и извлечения выгоды


Explanation:
корявенько звучит, но зато ближе по смыслу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-03-12 10:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я не настаиваю (см. конфиданс), я предлагаю подумать
если в русском есть похожее клише, вовсе не значит, что нужно пожертвовать точностью перевода
и дикого ничего нет - смотрите, например, комментарий к Конституции (где, кстати, чётко разграничивается владение и пользование)
http://constitution.garant.ru/DOC_3848902_sub_para_N_2000.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-03-12 10:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и ещё раз к вопросу о политкорректности в нашем кефирном заведении...

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: Такие вещи буквально не переводят. По-русски это звучит дико
15 mins