KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Taxation & Customs

give smb a break

Russian translation: предоставлять льготы


20:55 Mar 20, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: give smb a break
previous tax law gave individuals a break for buying a clean-fuel vehicle
- Предыдущее налоговое законодательство предоставляло физическим лицам льготы в случае покупки транспортного средства с экологически чистым топливом?

give smb a break - также переводится как "давать шанс"
splin73
Russian translation:предоставлять льготы
Explanation:
tax breaks - налоговые льготы, а give smb. a break - оставьте кого-либо в покое
Selected response from:

Dmitry Golovin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4предоставлять льготы
Dmitry Golovin
3дать отсрочку
mk_lab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
предоставлять льготы


Explanation:
tax breaks - налоговые льготы, а give smb. a break - оставьте кого-либо в покое

Dmitry Golovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DNATUSIA
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Smantha
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Cartlidge
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
1 day10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дать отсрочку


Explanation:
I guess, "a break" in this comtext means financial suspension

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian