KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Taxation & Customs

taxpayer's contributive capacity

Russian translation: объем налоговых поступлений, которых можно ожидать от (данного) налогоплательщика


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taxpayer's contributive capacity
Russian translation:объем налоговых поступлений, которых можно ожидать от (данного) налогоплательщика
Entered by: ruslingua

14:27 Jan 18, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: taxpayer's contributive capacity
In principle, such persons are taxed in the country in which they carry on their activity, and most Member States apply to them tax arrangements (the non-residents' regime) which differ from those applied to residents. Generally speaking, under these arrangements, only income from sources within the country in which the activity is exercised is taxed, with no provision being made for tax reliefs on grounds of family circumstances or for the various deductions for which residents are eligible, considering that such advantages should be granted by the country of residence. These advantages can be grouped in different categories, taking into account the taxpayer's contributive capacity.
tar
объем налоговых поступлений, которых можно ожидать от (данного) налогоплательщика
Explanation:

Selected response from:

ruslingua
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5платежеспособность налогоплательщика
Alexander Onishko
3 +1объем налоговых поступлений, которых можно ожидать от (данного) налогоплательщика
ruslingua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
платежеспособность налогоплательщика


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Savchenko
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Kate Pisman
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Катя!

agree  Olga Shevchenko
16 mins

agree  protolmach
29 mins

agree  Viktoriya Volos: Похоже на то
1 hr

neutral  Angela Greenfield: я думаю речь идет не вообще о платежеспособности, а о среднем размере налоговых отчислений. Чем больше платит, тем лучше к нему отношение.
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
объем налоговых поступлений, которых можно ожидать от (данного) налогоплательщика


Explanation:



ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: звучит не гладко, но суть, по-моему, передает правильно
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо и на этом. По мне,звучит вполне гладко,да длинновато. Надеюсь,мы сходимся в главном: "платежеспособность" (сколько у кого денег в кошельке) и contributive capacity (то,каким м. б. чей-то contribution в налоговые доходы гос-ва) -- это разные вещи