marginal title

Russian translation: маргинальный заголовок

English term or phrase:marginal title
Russian translation:маргинальный заголовок
Entered by: Levan Namoradze

09:55 Oct 25, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: marginal title
Construction of Objects
The objects set forth in any sub-clause of this clause shall not be restrictively construed but the widest possible interpretation shall be given thereto, and they shall not, except when the context so requires, be in any way limited to or restricted by reference to or inference from any other object or objects set forth in such sub-clause or from the provisions of any other sub-clause or ***marginal title*** or the name of the Company.

Вот такие "пироги"...
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
маргинальный заголовок
Explanation:
Т.е. заголовок, вынесенный на поля

От латинского "marginalis" (маргинАлис) - "находящийся на краю". Собственно, это корень всего семейства. "Находящийся на краю, сбоку". Упомянутая уже "маргиналия" - это пометка на полях книги или рукописи. А также - заголовок, вынесенный на поля книги или журнала. В общем, это полиграфический термин.
См.: www.rg.ru/2003/12/11/koroleva.html
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, но особенно Евгению!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1заголовок статьи
Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
2 +3маргинальный заголовок
Ludwig Chekhovtsov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
маргинальный заголовок


Explanation:
Т.е. заголовок, вынесенный на поля

От латинского "marginalis" (маргинАлис) - "находящийся на краю". Собственно, это корень всего семейства. "Находящийся на краю, сбоку". Упомянутая уже "маргиналия" - это пометка на полях книги или рукописи. А также - заголовок, вынесенный на поля книги или журнала. В общем, это полиграфический термин.
См.: www.rg.ru/2003/12/11/koroleva.html

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, но особенно Евгению!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
23 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр !

agree  arksevost
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина ! И Евгению тоже, конечно, отдельное спасибо !

agree  Janina Nowrot
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заголовок статьи


Explanation:
Насколько мне удалось выяснить, заголовки статей так называются потому, что их традиционно помещали левее основного текста, как выноску. Полиграфическое название - "маргиналия" или "маргинальный заголовок", как справедливо пишет коллега.

Посмотрите например, как оформлен закон, приведённый по первой ссылке.

Однако сейчас так называют, судя по всему, любые заголовки статей в юридических документах, независимо от выноски на поля, и я считаю, что здесь "заголовок статьи" - более уместный перевод.

На странице, данной по второй ссылке, не только фигурирует marginal title, но и обсуждается в тексте.

Ещё примеры:
while section 120, whose marginal title is "Postponement or
cancellation of unemployment benefit in certain cases", refers not only to reasons for the person's continued
unemployment but also to reasons for loss of former employment, which are grounds for rejection as well as
postponemen

In the same chapter he has a section with the marginal title 'what taxes or tributes most eligible,' which contains a repudiation of the policy of taxation for revenue only:

Section 30 replaces old section 27(2)(d) which was an exemption from infringement granted to educational institutions under the original 1921 Act. Until 1970 its marginal title was: Short passages for schools. In the Revised Statutes of Canada 1970, the marginal title was dropped but the exemption remained.


    Reference: http://www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/DBLaws/Statutes/English/00e41_e....
    Reference: http://www.icrc.org/ihl.nsf/COM/375-590152?OpenDocument
Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Так получилось, что не Леван, а я Ваш должник ... Проклятые кудозы, что мне теперь с ними делать, ума не приложу ...
2 hrs
  -> Дорогой Людвиг, не переживайте! Если Вам мой ответ был интересен, я уже рад - ведь дело не только в баллах! Я Вам желаю во всём удачи и отличного настроения!