KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

insofar as... not

Russian translation: OK


10:13 Nov 27, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: insofar as... not
Dear colleagues! I'm proofreading EN>RU translation of the contract which contains the following phrase:
"The Contractor may terminate the subcontract if the Subcontractor has inadequately discharged or failed to discharge any of the contractual obligations, insofar as this is not due to force majeure..."

The customer used some non-native template for the document and I'm puzzled with "insofar as... not". Does the source text sound OK? I.e., the idea is clear: "if this is not due to", but does it read well without any obliquity?
Dmitry Korovichev
Czech Republic
Russian translation:OK
Explanation:
the meaning is "to the extent of this being independent of ...".

"insofar as... not" is a normal way to phrase this idea in legal language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-27 10:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по-русски я пишу

...постольку, поскольку это не обусловлено...

Тут важно, что невыполнение может быть лишь до некоторой степени вызвано указанной далее причиной (у Вас форс-м.), что и учитывает такая оговорка.
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2поскольку это не(т) обусловленоEllen Kraus
4 +1если только...
Yelena Pestereva
3за исключением случаев...
erika rubinstein
3OK
a05


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
если только...


Explanation:
если только...

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 719

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
за исключением случаев...


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 247

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insofar as this is not due to...
OK


Explanation:
the meaning is "to the extent of this being independent of ...".

"insofar as... not" is a normal way to phrase this idea in legal language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-27 10:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по-русски я пишу

...постольку, поскольку это не обусловлено...

Тут важно, что невыполнение может быть лишь до некоторой степени вызвано указанной далее причиной (у Вас форс-м.), что и учитывает такая оговорка.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Спасибо!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
поскольку это не(т) обусловлено


Explanation:
я бы сказала ввнду того, что <insofar as< is the English equivalent of the term in question

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05: (т) убрать
0 min
  -> спасибо !

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> спасибо !