KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

it will not seek to disqualify us from acting as counsel to

Russian translation: она (Компания) не будет стремиться отстранить нас от работы...


06:06 Aug 31, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: it will not seek to disqualify us from acting as counsel to
Furthermore, should a conflict develop between our representation of the Company and our representation of Mr. _____ and/or any or all of the other directors, officers, or employees, the Company agrees that it will not seek to disqualify us from acting as counsel to Mr. _______ and/or any or all of the other directors, officers, or employees of XXX in this matter or in any litigation or related proceedings that may arise in connection with any such representation.
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:она (Компания) не будет стремиться отстранить нас от работы...
Explanation:
... в качестве юридического консультанта (имхо, так точнее).
Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Андрей!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4не отстранит нас от работы в качестве юрисконсульта
Anna Rioland
4обязуется не принимать меры к лишению нас возможности действий в качестве юрисконсульта
rns
4она (Компания) не будет стремиться отстранить нас от работы...
Andrei Mazurin
4не будут требовать нашего отвода как адвокатова г-на ХClue
3Компания сохранит за нами право выступать в качестве судебного представительства
Andriy Yasharov


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не будут требовать нашего отвода как адвокатова г-на Х


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 481

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Компания сохранит за нами право выступать в качестве судебного представительства


Explanation:
counsel вероятно означает "судебное представительство"

Andriy Yasharov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
она (Компания) не будет стремиться отстранить нас от работы...


Explanation:
... в качестве юридического консультанта (имхо, так точнее).

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1720
Grading comment
Спасибо, Андрей!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обязуется не принимать меры к лишению нас возможности действий в качестве юрисконсульта


Explanation:
disqualify from = лишать права/возможности
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=disqualify from

"лишать права" в данном случае, КМК, слишком сильное выражение.

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 184

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не отстранит нас от работы в качестве юрисконсульта


Explanation:
предлагаю краткий вариант

Anna Rioland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8