KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

otherwise prohibited

Russian translation: в остальных случаях запрещенных


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:otherwise prohibited
Russian translation:в остальных случаях запрещенных
Entered by: tiira

09:14 Dec 3, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: otherwise prohibited
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести:
US Department of Commerce authorization is not required prior to export or transfer to foreign persons, parties, or
uses OTHERWISE PROHIBITED.
tiira
в остальных случаях запрещенных
Explanation:
Мне кажется, речь немного о другом:
"Для экспорта или передачи лицам или сторонам в зарубежных странах или для использования в целях, в остальных случаях запрещенных, разрешение Министерства торговли США не требуется."
Selected response from:

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4в остальных случаях запрещенных
Alexey Ivanov
4да нет, текст приведен правильно (см. ниже)
Andrei Mazurin
4в случае отсутствия запрета
Vadim Kadyrov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в случае отсутствия запрета


Explanation:
US Department of Commerce authorization is not required prior to export or transfer to foreign persons, parties, or uses UNLESS otherwise prohibited (нашел в гугле)

Начало предложения: В случае отсутствия запрета на проведение "export or transfer"....

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 147
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
да нет, текст приведен правильно (см. ниже)


Explanation:
http://www.flir.com/uploadedFiles/Eurasia/MMC/Operator_Manua...

This document is controlled to FLIR Technology Level EAR 1. The information contained in this document is proprietary and/or restricted and pertains to a dual use product controlled for export by the Export Administration Regulations (EAR). This document and data disclosed herein or herewith is not to be reproduced, used, or disclosed in whole or in part to anyone without the written permission of FLIR Commercial Systems, Inc. Diversion contrary to US law is prohibited. US Department of Commerce authorization is not required prior to export or transfer to foreign persons, parties, or uses otherwise prohibited.

Соответственно, перевод:

В отсутствие иных запретов, оформление разрешения Министерства торговли США в период, предшествующий экпорту или передаче [изделия] иностранным лицам, сторонам или потребителям, не требуется.

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Kadyrov: "иные запреты" предполагает, что далее будут перечислены запреты, по отношению к которым такие иные запреты являются "иными".
12 mins
  -> Я всего лишь попытался обыграть слово otherwise.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в остальных случаях запрещенных


Explanation:
Мне кажется, речь немного о другом:
"Для экспорта или передачи лицам или сторонам в зарубежных странах или для использования в целях, в остальных случаях запрещенных, разрешение Министерства торговли США не требуется."

Alexey Ivanov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 87