KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

constituent posts

Russian translation: Генеральные консульства


19:30 Dec 8, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: constituent posts
The Embassy of the United States of America invites you to submit a proposal for customized healthcare services for LES who are employed by the U.S. Embassy Moscow and three constituent posts located in St. Petersburg, Vladivostok, and Yekaterinburg.
dishadisha7
Russian translation:Генеральные консульства
Explanation:
Генеральные консульства США в России
http://russian.moscow.usembassy.gov/nivcons.html
Selected response from:

Sergey Popov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Генеральные консульства
Sergey Popov
3постоянное представительство
Alexey Rakuta
Summary of reference entries provided
Вообще-то странно ...
Sanych_Msk

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
постоянное представительство


Explanation:
постоянное представительство

Alexey Rakuta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Генеральные консульства


Explanation:
Генеральные консульства США в России
http://russian.moscow.usembassy.gov/nivcons.html

Sergey Popov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leanida
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LanaUK
30 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Antipin
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrei Mazurin
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: Вообще-то странно ...

Reference information:
Я посмотрел в английской версии сайта, на который была дана ссылка. Они там генконсульства так и называют consulate general.

Может быть, если было решено использовать синонимы: не в лоб "консульство", а что-то вроде "полномочного (или официального) представительства", то у авторов текста были на то какие-то резоны ? Типа, по каким-то причинам не аффишировать. И, соответственно, в переводе данный нюанс следовало бы сохранить ...

А может быть я просто так ... вижу проблемы на пустом месте ...

Sanych_Msk
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20