KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

in Russian and Post-Soviet Studies

Russian translation: ниже


14:40 Dec 9, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in Russian and Post-Soviet Studies
He received a M.Sc. with distinction in Russian and Post-Soviet Studies from the London School of Economics.

Он получил диплом магистра наук с отличием в Лондонской школе экономики...?
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:ниже
Explanation:
в области/сфере Российских и пост-советских исследований.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2010-12-09 14:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наук я бы не писала. Можно написать: получил диплом магистра с отличием в области российских и пост-советских исследований в Лондонской школе экономики
Selected response from:

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Анна (с учетом комментария Андрея).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ниже
Anna Tomashevskaya
4 +2(специализация: россиеведение и изучение проблем постсоветского периода)
Vadim Kadyrov
3 +2(со специализацией) по России и постсоветским государствам
Ghennadiy Kucher
3по русистике и постсоветской истории стран восточного блока
Igor Antipin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in russian and post-soviet studies
ниже


Explanation:
в области/сфере Российских и пост-советских исследований.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2010-12-09 14:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наук я бы не писала. Можно написать: получил диплом магистра с отличием в области российских и пост-советских исследований в Лондонской школе экономики

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Спасибо, Анна (с учетом комментария Андрея).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Mazurin: "постсоветские" - без дефиса, please see discussion. :-)
47 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей. Да, я отправила, а потом поняла ошибку:-(

agree  Natalie: с Андреем
2 hrs

agree  xxxyanadeni
1 day 8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in russian and post-soviet studies
(специализация: россиеведение и изучение проблем постсоветского периода)


Explanation:
++

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 147
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Только я бы не говорила "проблем". Нужно бы как-то более нейтрально: "Россиеведение и изучение вопросов постсоветского периода"
1 min

agree  KrisJohn
22 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in russian and post-soviet studies
(со специализацией) по России и постсоветским государствам


Explanation:
http://www.wm.edu/as/globalstudies/russianpostsov/index.php

Ghennadiy Kucher
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhibiskus
3 hrs

agree  xxxpenteada: +1
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in russian and post-soviet studies
по русистике и постсоветской истории стран восточного блока


Explanation:
Руси́стика — комплекс наук о русском языке, русской культуре, русской литературе, русском народе, русской истории.Русистика является составной частью славистики.
Русистика, включая сюда и советологию, испытали в западном мире заметный подъем во времена холодной войны.
The Russian and post-Soviet studies emphasis within the program leading to a BA in Russian provides courses in the many disciplines involved in the study of Eastern Europe, Russia and other states of the former Soviet Union.
Welcome to the Department of Russian and Slavic Studies at New York University. Through a broad range of courses in Russian language, history, literature, and culture, the department aims to give students a thorough understanding of one of the most interesting and significant cultures in the world today.


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A0%D1%83%D1%81%D0%B8%D1%81%...
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 295