KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

Taxes, fees

Russian translation: taxes - понятное дело, налоги


15:08 Dec 15, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Compensation terms
English term or phrase: Taxes, fees
Please explain the difference between the terms "Fees" and "taxes" and how to translate them in the following context:
The pricing, fees, and compensation are inclusive of all applicable employment-related, consumer and other taxes, levies, duties, fees...
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Russian translation:taxes - понятное дело, налоги
Explanation:
levies - сборы
duties - пошлины
fees - комиссии, или отчисления, или выплаты, или взносы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-15 18:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если бы контекст сводился к taxes and fees, вопроса бы не было.
Ан нет... taxes, levies, duties, fees - именно в этой последовательности.
Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7налоги, сборы
Iren Dragan
4 +4taxes - понятное дело, налоги
Andrei Mazurin
4mokesčiai, įmokosLeonardas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxes, fees
mokesčiai, įmokos


Explanation:
.

Leonardas

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
taxes, fees
налоги, сборы


Explanation:
налоги, сборы

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns
8 mins

agree  Vlad51
14 mins

agree  Galina F
26 mins

agree  Marina Aidova
1 hr

agree  xxxMariyaN
1 hr

agree  sokolniki
4 hrs

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
taxes, fees
taxes - понятное дело, налоги


Explanation:
levies - сборы
duties - пошлины
fees - комиссии, или отчисления, или выплаты, или взносы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-15 18:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если бы контекст сводился к taxes and fees, вопроса бы не было.
Ан нет... taxes, levies, duties, fees - именно в этой последовательности.

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1720
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела.

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Alexandr Kopiy
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр.

agree  Viktoria Volkova
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Виктория.