KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

resolutions outside meetings

Russian translation: решения, принимаемые заочным путем


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resolutions outside meetings
Russian translation:решения, принимаемые заочным путем
Entered by: Elena Slepukhina

18:49 Dec 21, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: resolutions outside meetings
Положение в уставе. Есть ли какой-нибудь красивый устоявшийся вариант? Решения, принятые не на общем собрании (у меня так получается :))) мне не нравится.
Elena Slepukhina
Russian Federation
решения, принимаемые заочным путем
Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=7vg2_8_KOwEC&pg=PA570&lpg=P...

Я бы отказался при переводе от упоминания meetings, ибо, как известно, в зависимости от контекста, meetings могут обозначать как СОБРАНИЯ акционеров, так и ЗАСЕДАНИЯ Совета директоров.
Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1решения, принимаемые заочным путем
Andrei Mazurin
4решения, принятые за пределами общего собрания/ заседанияMarina Dolinsky
3(принимать самостоятельные решения,) не требующие созыва общего собрания
Igor Antipin
3другие решения
Irene Ozyumenko
3вне
Rustam Rasulov
Summary of reference entries provided
варианты использования
Nadezhda Kirichenko

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вне


Explanation:
Решения, принятые вне общего собрания

Rustam Rasulov
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
решения, принятые за пределами общего собрания/ заседания


Explanation:
.

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 65

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
другие решения


Explanation:
в противоположность принятым на собрании (если они упоминаются в этом же предложении)

Irene Ozyumenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(принимать самостоятельные решения,) не требующие созыва общего собрания


Explanation:
Обычно такие права (совета директоров и др. органов) сопровождаются различными оговорками.

Example sentence(s):
  • К компетенции Совета директоров относятся вопросы, не требующие созыва Общего Собрания акционеров
  • Все текущие вопросы, связанные с деятельностью Клуба, и не требующие созыва Общего собрания, будут решаться Наблюдательным Советом.
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 295

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
решения, принимаемые заочным путем


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=7vg2_8_KOwEC&pg=PA570&lpg=P...

Я бы отказался при переводе от упоминания meetings, ибо, как известно, в зависимости от контекста, meetings могут обозначать как СОБРАНИЯ акционеров, так и ЗАСЕДАНИЯ Совета директоров.

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1720
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: да! :)
7 hrs
  -> Ага. Спасибо, Надежда.




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: варианты использования

Reference information:
http://www.shellsettlement.com/docs/Exhibit 2 Articles of as...

The Executive Board may also pass resolutions outside the meeting,
provided that all Members of the Executive Board have been given the
opportunity to cast their votes
and provided that they have all stated in
writing not to oppose to this procedure of decision-taking. In that case, a
resolution will be passed as soon as the required majority of all directors
has voted in favour of the proposal. A resolution passed outside a
meeting will be recorded in a report by the secretary, which is to be
adopted in the next consecutive meeting, and signed by the chairman
and the secretary in witness thereof. The record thus adopted will be
attached to the minutes together with the documents defined in the first
sentence of this paragraph.

Похоже, что оба варианта "без проведения собрания" и "заочное голосование" подходят.

В данном случае, вроде бы, интуитивно "напрашивается" первый вариант перевода еще и в силу того, что "заочное голосование" - это способ голосования, а не способ принятия решения, хотя, конечно, это и связанные понятия (в тексте выше говорится о возможности принятия решения "outside a meeting", а потом говорится о том, что такое принятие решения возможно в случае, когда всем указанным лицам предоставлена возможность отдать свой голос/проголосовать и не говорится о том как такое голосование проводится, хотя, скорее всего, письменно), то есть акцент все же на принятии решения (а не способе голосования).

НО:

http://www.adidas-group.com/en/investorrelations/corporate_g...


6. A Supervisory Board resolution may also be passed outside a meeting in writing, by telephone, facsimile or by any other electronic means of telecommunication, if the Chairman of the Supervisory Board or, in case he should be prevented from doing so, a deputy directs so for special reasons, and provided that none of the members object thereto. There shall be no right of objection if the resolutions are taken in such a manner that the members of the Supervisory Board participating therein are connected with one another by means of electronic telecommunication and are in a position to discuss the subject of the resolution. Resolutions passed not in written form shall subsequently be confirmed in writing. In all other respects the above provisions shall apply mutatis mutandis. Subject to the above conditions, a resolution may also be passed in combination of a meeting and resolutions passed outside the meeting.

в последнем предложении говорится о принятии резолюции "комбинированным способом", то есть в виде проведения собрания (я это понимаю как присутствие), так и принятием решения без необходимости присутствия на собрании, то есть "заочное голосование" напрашивается само собой :)

Более того, далее по тексту следует:

4. The Executive Board is authorised to allow for shareholders to cast their votes also without participating in the meeting, in writing or by way of electronic communication (postal vote). The Executive Board is also authorised to make decisions on the respective method. § 20 section 1 of the Articles of Association is also applicable in case of postal votes. Insofar as the Executive Board utilises this authorisation, this is to be announced in the invitation.


    Reference: http://www.shellsettlement.com/docs/Exhibit%202%20Articles%2...
    Reference: http://www.adidas-group.com/en/investorrelations/corporate_g...
Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 293