KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

discharge

Russian translation: одобрить


14:18 Dec 22, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: discharge
1) The general meeting may resolve to grant one or more managing directors full or partial discharge.

2) A general meeting of shareholders is to be held within six months of the end of the company's financial year in order to discuss and adopt the annual accounts and the annual report and to discharge the managing directors for their management in the financial year concerned.

Вообще, в тексте встречается discharge в значении освободить от должности. Но вот в этих предложениях меня это слово смущает. Может ли быть освобождение от ответственности за то, как директоры управляли компанией? Или все-таки увольнение?
Elena Slepukhina
Russian Federation
Russian translation:одобрить
Explanation:
одобрить деятельность директоров по управлению компанией и выполнение ими своих обязанностей... Из одобрения также вытекает освобождение от финансовой ответственности за отчетный период, не от должности. Возможно, в первом предложении оригинала лучше перевести как "одобрить", а во втором - "освободить от ответственности". По ссылке - объяснение носителя языка, члена комитета по бюджету Европарламента.
Selected response from:

Jive
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2уволить vs. лишить части полномочий
Vadim Kadyrov
4 +1одобритьJive
4освобождение от ответственности
Vlad51
3отстранить от выполнения обязанностей (... по результатам работы)
Yuri Larin


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
уволить vs. лишить части полномочий


Explanation:
в первом случае я бы перевел термин как "уволить или лишить части полномочий"

во втором - "уволить", "освободить от занимаемой должности".

discharge - To remove from office or employment


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/discharge
Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 147
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! Значит, значит все-таки увольнение и я уже мудрю :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kovlev K V
3 mins

agree  Igor Blinov: освободить от занимаемой должности, "уволить" можно уборщицу
31 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отстранить от выполнения обязанностей (... по результатам работы)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-22 14:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better still "освободить от ..."

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
одобрить


Explanation:
одобрить деятельность директоров по управлению компанией и выполнение ими своих обязанностей... Из одобрения также вытекает освобождение от финансовой ответственности за отчетный период, не от должности. Возможно, в первом предложении оригинала лучше перевести как "одобрить", а во втором - "освободить от ответственности". По ссылке - объяснение носителя языка, члена комитета по бюджету Европарламента.

Example sentence(s):
  • If the Parliament refuses to grant discharge ("discharge" means a positive approval of the accounts)...

    Reference: http://conservativehome.blogs.com/platform/2009/03/chris-hea...
Jive
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
освобождение от ответственности


Explanation:
Речь идет об освобождении директоров от ответственности (полном или частичном) за результаты своей деятельности.

Example sentence(s):
  • Shareholders in Siemens refuse to grant discharge to management board.

    Reference: http://www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-19804625_I...
Vlad51
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20