KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

воспользоваться банковской гарантией

Russian translation: call upon (on) the bank guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:воспользоваться банковской гарантией
Russian translation:call upon (on) the bank guarantee
Entered by: Igor Blinov

20:54 Dec 23, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: воспользоваться банковской гарантией
При невыполнении Продавцом указанного условия Покупатель вправе воспользоваться упомянутой в настоящем пункте банковской гарантией

can't guess which verb fits there - utilize / make use / enforce or smth other

thanks in advance
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
call upon (on) the bank guarantee
Explanation:
His Honour ruled that under the terms of the contract, the defects and failure to rectify in accordance with the rectification program was a material breach of the contract. His Honour concluded that this entitled Hemmes to call upon the guarantee.

This decision shows that a principal may (depending the terms of the contract) be able to call upon a guarantee even where there is a dispute between the parties. However, the principal must not have acted fraudulently or unconscionably.

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:IokcAkK...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-12-23 21:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A call on a guarantee will usually result in the government making a payment to the original creditors or assuming a debt. http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=19&ved=0CEQQFjA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-28 15:59:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Igor!
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3call upon (on) the bank guarantee
Angela Greenfield
4to encash the bank guarantee
rns


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to encash the bank guarantee


Explanation:
"shall be entitled to encash the bank guarantee"
http://goo.gl/tgxW5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-23 21:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or less specific but probably more mainstream, "invoke the bank guarantee" — http://goo.gl/ByxoO

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 184

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
call upon (on) the bank guarantee


Explanation:
His Honour ruled that under the terms of the contract, the defects and failure to rectify in accordance with the rectification program was a material breach of the contract. His Honour concluded that this entitled Hemmes to call upon the guarantee.

This decision shows that a principal may (depending the terms of the contract) be able to call upon a guarantee even where there is a dispute between the parties. However, the principal must not have acted fraudulently or unconscionably.

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:IokcAkK...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-12-23 21:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A call on a guarantee will usually result in the government making a payment to the original creditors or assuming a debt. http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=19&ved=0CEQQFjA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-28 15:59:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Igor!

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zamira. Long time no see!

agree  Yuri Larin
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yuri.

agree  Andrei Mazurin: Yes. :-)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrei.