KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

undertake direct with the Licensee

Russian translation: гарантирует непосредственно Лицензиату выполнение обязательств Х


08:18 Dec 27, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: undertake direct with the Licensee
X shall be entitled to assign or license the whole or any part of its rights under this Agreement and if the assignee undertakes direct with the Licensee to comply with the obligations of X to the Licensee (but not otherwise) then with effect from the date of such undertaking X shall have no further liability to the Licensee
esperansa_2008
Russian translation:гарантирует непосредственно Лицензиату выполнение обязательств Х
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1гарантирует непосредственно Лицензиату выполнение обязательств Х
Andrei Mazurin
3принимает на себя выполнение обязательств X перед лицензиатом
Ella Mikhailova
3договаривается напрямую с лицензиатом
Dmitry Kornyukhov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undertake direct with the licensee
договаривается напрямую с лицензиатом


Explanation:
Быть может undertake используется здесь в значении как "договариваться", т.е. лицо передающее лицензию, договаривается с получателем лицензии напрямую о том, что он будет выполнять все обязательства Х по отношению к лицензиату (но не наоборот).


Dmitry Kornyukhov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undertake direct with the licensee
гарантирует непосредственно Лицензиату выполнение обязательств Х


Explanation:
...

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1720
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Zhukov: только я бы написал "обязуется перед Лицензиантом выполнять ..."
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку, Юрий.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undertake direct with the licensee
принимает на себя выполнение обязательств X перед лицензиатом


Explanation:
***

Ella Mikhailova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 17