KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

is very broad

Russian translation: см. ниже


16:27 Feb 3, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: is very broad
Комментарии к лицензионному соглашению (к положению "natural growth" - естественный прирост).

This provision is unusual. Sometimes agreements will treat customers added via merger differently, but the “other way or manner” carve out is very broad and poorly defined.

1. предусматривает (допускает) широкое толкование?

2. трактуется (может трактоваться/толковаться) весьма широко?
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
...однако оговорка "иным способом или в ином порядке" допускает весьма широкое толкование и недостаточно конкретизирована.
Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Андрей!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3см. ниже
Andrei Mazurin
4- это слишком общее и неопределенное понятие
Oksana Weiss


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
- это слишком общее и неопределенное понятие


Explanation:
---

Oksana Weiss
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei Mazurin: carve-out - это не "понятие", а оговорка, исключение, случай, регулируемый конкретными обстоятельствами.
19 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см. ниже


Explanation:
...однако оговорка "иным способом или в ином порядке" допускает весьма широкое толкование и недостаточно конкретизирована.

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1720
Grading comment
Спасибо, Андрей!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Ostrovsky
44 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
6 hrs
  -> Благодарю, Владимир.

agree  xxxMariyaN
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Мария.