KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

for doing so be held liable

Russian translation: см. ниже


12:51 Feb 13, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: for doing so be held liable
Unless otherwise agreed, payments shall be made in cash within ten days of the date of invoice without any deductions, free at Supplier’s payment office. Should Supplier accept payment by cheque and/or bill of exchange and ***for doing so be held liable*** by a third party, in particular by the bank, Purchaser’s duty of payment shall only be deemed fulfilled as soon as the resulting liability of Supplier has fully and finally ceased.

Не вполне понимаю выделенный фрагмент - please advise!
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
В случае принятия Поставщиком оплаты чеком и/или векселем, что влечет наступление его (Поставщика) ответственности перед третьим лицом...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2012-02-13 13:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Под doing so имеется в виду acceptance by Supplier of payment by cheque and/or bill of exchange, что может повлечь... (далее по тексту).
Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см. ниже
Andrei Mazurin
4привлечения в этой связи ... к ответственности
Nadezhda Kirichenko


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
привлечения в этой связи ... к ответственности


Explanation:
Should Supplier accept payment by cheque and/or bill of exchange and ***for doing so be held liable*** by a third party, in particular by the bank, Purchaser’s duty of payment shall only be deemed fulfilled as soon as the resulting liability of Supplier has fully and finally ceased.

В случае приема Поставщиком оплаты посредством чека или переводного векселя и привлечения в этой связи Поставщика к ответственности со стороны [какого-либо] третьего лица, в частности банка, обязанность Покупателя по оплате товара считается исполненной в момент полного и окончательного освобождения Поставщика от возникшей таким образом ответственности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-02-13 13:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

думаю, в данном случае речь о ситации, когда, например, чек не обеспечен денежными средствами и bounces back и обслуживающим банком Поставщика предусмотрены каке-либо штрафы по отношению к Поставщику (понятно, что банк, обслуживающий Покупателя тоже применяет какие-то меры ответственности к своему клиенту, выступающему в роли Покупателя)

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 293

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
В случае принятия Поставщиком оплаты чеком и/или векселем, что влечет наступление его (Поставщика) ответственности перед третьим лицом...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2012-02-13 13:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Под doing so имеется в виду acceptance by Supplier of payment by cheque and/or bill of exchange, что может повлечь... (далее по тексту).

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1720
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys: нести за это ответственность перед третьей стороной
3 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Dmitry Tolstov
2 hrs
  -> Благодарю, Дмитрий.