KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

precluded by its conduct from asserting the invalidity of addition

Russian translation: Please see below


19:28 Nov 18, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: precluded by its conduct from asserting the invalidity of addition
This Agreement contains the entire Agreement between the Parties with respect to the subject matter hereof supersedes all previous agreements, and understandings, communications, discussions or negotiations between the Parties regarding the subject matter of this Agreement with respect hereof and may not be modified except by an instrument in writing signed by the duly authorised representatives of the Parties.

However, a party may be precluded by its conduct from asserting the invalidity of additions or modifications not made in writing to the extent that the other party has relied on such conduct.

Помогите разобраться со вторым предложением, а то я не могу понять суть....
Danylo Kravchuk
Ukraine
Russian translation:Please see below
Explanation:
Однако поведение одной из Сторон может не дать данной Стороне возможность признать недействительность дополнений или изменений, не сделанных в писменной форме, если другая Сторона полагалась на это поведение.

Как-то так...
Selected response from:

Vlad2
Germany
Grading comment
и все таки я не могу понять, какое такое поведение может не дать возможности...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3несоблюдение Договора одной из Сторон лишает ее права ссылаться на недействительность дополнений
Pavel Altukhov
3Please see below
Vlad2


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please see below


Explanation:
Однако поведение одной из Сторон может не дать данной Стороне возможность признать недействительность дополнений или изменений, не сделанных в писменной форме, если другая Сторона полагалась на это поведение.

Как-то так...

Vlad2
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
и все таки я не могу понять, какое такое поведение может не дать возможности...

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
несоблюдение Договора одной из Сторон лишает ее права ссылаться на недействительность дополнений


Explanation:
.. в той мере, в которой другая Сторона полагалась на соблюдение Договора.

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 141