KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

rectification cost is set-off

Russian translation: Ремонтные затраты должны быть зачтены/компенсированы


18:03 Nov 28, 2013
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: rectification cost is set-off
Помогите, пожалуйста, с переводом последней фразы. Контекст:

If CONTRACTOR fails to rectify those defects and/or deficiencies in time, X reserves the right to repair such deficiency at CONTRACTOR´s cost.
After finalization of the deficiency all generated cost involved shall be documented by X and forwarded to CONTRACTOR.
Rectification cost shall be set-off against the next invoice without written notice.
sandik
Russian translation:Ремонтные затраты должны быть зачтены/компенсированы
Explanation:
http://economy_en_ru.academic.ru/53460/rectification_cost
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4расходы на устранение дефектов будут отнесены на вычет
Olga Dyussengaliyeva
3Ремонтные затраты должны быть зачтены/компенсированы
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ремонтные затраты должны быть зачтены/компенсированы


Explanation:
http://economy_en_ru.academic.ru/53460/rectification_cost


Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за Ваше предложение!


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
расходы на устранение дефектов будут отнесены на вычет


Explanation:
...

Olga Dyussengaliyeva
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Ольга, Ваш вариант мне нравится чуть больше.