disparate impact

Russian translation: неблагоприятно отразиться на... в существенно иной (большей) степени

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: disparate impact
Контекст:

A Breach in respect of a Reserved Matter shall be deemed cured (where capable of cure) when: (i) in the case of any Reserved Matter other than items (b) and (e) of Schedule 3 in respect of any Chinese Investor and other than item (a) of Schedule 3 in respect of the Investor only, an Existing Shareholder or the Board Designee has consulted with the relevant Chinese Investor with respect thereto, provided all material information in respect of such Reserved Matter and addressed all questions of the Chinese Investor in respect of such Reserved Matter, and demonstrated that the implementation of such Reserved Matter has been in the best interests of the Group (and such does not have a disparate impact (unless arising under Applicable Law) on the relevant Chinese Investor itself vis-à-vis other shareholders of the Company); or

Нашел эту концепцию только на англ. яз. и не знаю, как ее можно здесь применить.

По смыслу это не может быть "неблагоприятно отразиться на самом соответствующем Китайском инвесторе" ("оказать неблагоприятное влияние на самого соответствующего Китайского инвестора)" в отношении...?

но тогда что значит "по отношению к другим акционерам Компании" (vis-à-vis other shareholders of the Company)?
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:неблагоприятно отразиться на... в существенно иной (большей) степени
Explanation:
Полагаю, тут имеется в виду неблагоприятное влияние, причем большее, чем на других акционеров.
Selected response from:

Artem Vakhitov
Estonia
Grading comment
Спасибо, Артем! По-моему, смысл других ответов не противоречит Вашему ответу.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4непропорциональное воздействие/неравный эффект
Olena Fesiuk
4дифференцированное воздействие
Oleg Nenashev
4(совсем) иные последствия/последствия, несопоставимые (с последствиями для других держателей акций)
Nadiya_S
3неблагоприятно отразиться на... в существенно иной (большей) степени
Artem Vakhitov


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
неблагоприятно отразиться на... в существенно иной (большей) степени


Explanation:
Полагаю, тут имеется в виду неблагоприятное влияние, причем большее, чем на других акционеров.

Artem Vakhitov
Estonia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо, Артем! По-моему, смысл других ответов не противоречит Вашему ответу.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(совсем) иные последствия/последствия, несопоставимые (с последствиями для других держателей акций)


Explanation:
"vis-à-vis" здесь имеет значение "по сравнению с"

not have a disparate impact ... on the relevant Chinese Investor itself vis-à-vis other shareholders of the Company -

то есть влияние/последствия для всех держателей акций, в т.ч. для Chinese Investor, будут (должны быть) одинаковыми

Nadiya_S
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дифференцированное воздействие


Explanation:
вид дискриминации по определенному признаку, например, создание (предоставление) зарубежным (в данном случае китайским) инвесторам менее выгодных условий, по сравнению (vis-à-vis) с остальными акционерами компании
Изначально термин относился только к области трудовых отношений, но сейчас применяется и к экономическим отношениям (сдача жилья внаем, предоставление кредитов, условия ведения бизнеса).
Disparate impact in United States labor law refers to practices in employment, housing, and other areas that adversely affect one group of people of a protected characteristic more than another, even though rules applied by employers or landlords are formally neutral. Although the protected classes vary by statute, most federal civil rights laws protect based on race, color, religion, national origin, and sex as protected traits, and some laws include disability status and other traits as well.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disparate_impact
http://translate.academic.ru/disparate impact/en/ru/
Вот выдержка из текста о disparate impact в контексте ВТО:
In most cases claimants have adduced evidence of disparate impact as a primary part of their national treatment claim. Yet, as argued earlier, it is not just any disadvantage suffered by foreign investors vis-à-vis "like" domestic investors that should suffice to construct a rbuttable presumption of protectionist purpose on the part of the regulationg state.
...the foreign investor would would normally need to show that the degree and quality of disparate impact is probative of an intentional policy by the state to advantage its domestic actors at the expence of "like" foreign investors.
https://books.google.ru/books?
id=dGVbCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA129&lpg=PA129&dq=disparate+impact+on+an+investor&source=bl&ots=xA3YfsonlT&sig=s9fQbAhgn9Ny-eJ_pQhUoeJh9w0&hl=ru&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiJxpb1uN3QAhWkFJoKHa_cBgEQ6AEISzAG#v=onepage&q=disparate%20impact%20on%20an%20investor&f=false
Both disparate impact and disparate treatment refer to discriminatory practices. Disparate impact is often referred to as unintentional discrimination, whereas disparate treatment is intentional. The terms adverse impact and adverse treatment are sometimes used as an alternative.
Disparate impact occurs when policies, practices, rules or other systems that appear to be neutral result in a disproportionate impact on a protected group.
https://www.shrm.org/resourcesandtools/tools-and-samples/hr-...


Oleg Nenashev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
непропорциональное воздействие/неравный эффект


Explanation:
Все эти термины используются в отношении disparate impact (равно как и дифференциальное воздействие). Речь идет о непреднамеренной дискриминации, которая даже при формально нейтральных действиях наносит негативный эффект определенной группе.

Olena Fesiuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20