KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

coupled with an interest

Russian translation: с правом действовать в собственных интересах

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coupled with an interest
Russian translation:с правом действовать в собственных интересах
Entered by: Nadiya_S

17:10 Dec 22, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / OPTION TO PURCHASE AGREEMENT
English term or phrase: coupled with an interest
The proxy and the power of attorney granted pursuant to the immediately preceding sentence is given in consideration of the agreements and covenants of the Parties in connection with the transactions contemplated by this Agreement and, as such, each is ***coupled with an interest and shall be irrevocable unless and until this Agreement terminates.
Maxim Gluzdan
с правом действовать в собственных интересах
Explanation:
proxy coupled with an interest доверенность с правом действовать в собственных интересах

http://www.fradic.ru/dict_108170.htm
Selected response from:

Nadiya_S
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4соединенные с (имущественным) интересом представителя
Olena Fesiuk
3с правом действовать в собственных интересах
Nadiya_S


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с правом действовать в собственных интересах


Explanation:
proxy coupled with an interest доверенность с правом действовать в собственных интересах

http://www.fradic.ru/dict_108170.htm

Nadiya_S
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 157

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
соединенные с (имущественным) интересом представителя


Explanation:
"Еще в конце XVIII века суд в деле Walsh v Whitecomb признал, что по общему правилу полномочия представителя могут быть отозваны представляемым в любой момент без ущерба для права представителя взыскать убытки за нарушение договора. Однако полномочия, соединенные с интересом представителя (a power of attorney coupled with an interest), являются безотзывными до тех пор, пока существует этот интерес. Этот же принцип применяется, когда доверенность выдана для обеспечения исполнения денежного обязательства."


    Reference: http://www.raymondcoxqc.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/10/Legal...
Olena Fesiuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20