as verified by electronic log

Russian translation: что подтверждается записью в системном журнале событий

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: as verified by electronic log
Notice will be treated as given on receipt, as verified by written or automated receipt or by electronic log (as applicable).
esperansa2016
Ukraine
Russian translation:что подтверждается записью в системном журнале событий
Explanation:
Уведомление считается направленным, если/когда оно получено, что подтверждается... записью в системном журнале событий (в зависимости от конкретного случая).

Я бы не стала переводить как "электронный" журнал, потому что тогда можно подумать, что это какой-то файл, в который кто-то специально заносит записи. А мне кажется, что речь идет о системном подтверждении.
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(см.)
Rashid Lazytech
3что подтверждается записью в системном журнале событий
Victoria Batarchuk
Summary of reference entries provided
didimblog

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
что подтверждается записью в системном журнале событий


Explanation:
Уведомление считается направленным, если/когда оно получено, что подтверждается... записью в системном журнале событий (в зависимости от конкретного случая).

Я бы не стала переводить как "электронный" журнал, потому что тогда можно подумать, что это какой-то файл, в который кто-то специально заносит записи. А мне кажется, что речь идет о системном подтверждении.

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Сомневаюсь насчет _системного_ журнала событий. P.S. Я дал свой ответ. Системный журнал — это совсем другая сущность. В него обычно заносятся события на уровне ОС.
39 mins
  -> А какой? Элктронный?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(см.)


Explanation:
as verified by [written or automated] receipt or by electronic log [(as applicable)].
->
Получение уведомления подтверждается [...] распиской о получении либо записью в электронном журнале [...]



Android – Android Enterprise Terms
https://www.android.com/enterprise/management/zero-touch/ter...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Notices. All notices of termination or breach must be in English, in writing and addressed to the other party’s Legal Department. The address for notices to Google’s Legal Department is legal-notices@google.com. All other notices must be in English, in writing and addressed to the other party’s primary contact. Notice will be treated as given on receipt, as verified by written or automated receipt or by electronic log (as applicable).

== END QUOTE ==

Electronic logbook - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electronic_logbook
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

An electronic logbook is a computer based software for recording (logging) states, events or simply conditions used for complex machines like aircraft, nuclear plants, particle accelerators, various areas on board ships replacing paper based logbooks, etc.

This version of a logbook was derived from the old-fashioned paper based logbooks which have been used in the maritime sector (see also logbook). Today a wide spectrum of different implementations of these electronic logbooks is available, even if most versions are based on the classical client-server approach. Here the electronic logbook serves a client which is in most cases a simple web browser.

== END QUOTE ==


Гуглоссылка:
"электронный журнал регистрации"
https://www.google.com/search?q="электронный журнал регистра...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-04 14:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон, пропустил слово в конце:

в электронном журнале регистрации


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-04 15:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашел статью по теме:

Регистрация входящих документов - Отличный секретарь | Отличный Секретарь. Работаем с документами правильно!
http://thebestsecretary.ru/?p=1230

Приводить цитаты и комментировать не буду. Думайте сами, решайте сами.


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victoria Batarchuk: Ну так даже по Вашей ссылке его человек ведет. Т.е. заносит туда информацию. Но, может быть, так оно и есть. Т.е. занесено в журнал - значит, получили.
4 mins
  -> Думаю, речь идет о специализированном ПО для ручной или автоматической регистрации поступающих уведомлений. Речь не идет о system event log, это даже не смешно.




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
"8.3 The insurer shall be required to maintain an electronic log of all email responses to consumer requests for rate quotes for a period of one year after the request. The electronic log shall be capable of being transferred to the Department upon request".

http://regulations.delaware.gov/register/february2007/final/...

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12