technical or yield failures

Russian translation: выход из строя оборудования или невозможность получения продукции

English term or phrase:technical or yield failures
Russian translation:выход из строя оборудования или невозможность получения продукции
Entered by: Serhiy

11:13 May 17, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / форс мажор
English term or phrase: technical or yield failures
Except for the payment of monies due hereunder or as otherwise set forth, neither party shall be held liable for any expense, loss, damage, failure to perform, delay in performing, or for any possible mechanical breakage or defect resulting from delay or prevention of performance caused by a Force Majeure Event or other circumstances outside Cofimco’s control such as, without limitation, hostilities, restraint of rulers or peoples, revolution, civil commotion, strike, shortages of labor, energy, fuel, machinery or materials, **technical or yield failures**, epidemic, accident, fire, flood, wind, earthquake, explosion, blockade or embargo, lack or failure of transportation facilities, actions of the other party, failure of the other party to perform required or necessary actions, delays in performance by the other party, or any law, proclamation, regulation or ordinance, demand or requirement of any government or governmental agency having or claiming to have jurisdiction over the work, the materials purchased for the work, or the Parties hereto, or any other cause, whether similar or dissimilar to those enumerated above, beyond the reasonable control of the Party affected.
Serhiy
выход из строя оборудования или остановка производства
Explanation:
Т.е. по сути - невозможность получения конечного продукта производства.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
ответ нейтива - failure to get the production one had expected
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4выход из строя оборудования или остановка производства
Natalie
4технические неполадки или сбои в производительности
Maria Webster
4 -1технические сбои или неурожай
Vladys


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
технические сбои или неурожай


Explanation:
http://rus952.blogspot.com/2017/08/blog-post_128.html
Из-за неурожая в Испании оливковое масло может подорожать. В этом году ... На сей раз – технический сбой на сайте РЖД. https://www.crimea.kp.ru/daily/26282/3160289/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-05-17 11:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если сразу исключить из рассмотрения всевозможные технические неполадки. ... работать неправильно, а вестибулярный аппарат даёт сбои. ... Однако будет вполне достаточно одного серьёзного неурожая и ... http://paranormal-news.ru/news/mnozhestvo_sposobov_kotorymi_...
... эффектами неурожая 2012 года. ...... сезонных колебаний не был выпущен Eurostat из-за технического сбоя. https://www.minfin.ru/common/upload/library/2014/02/main/14....
Засуха и неурожай в Аргентине – основное событие, к которому сегодня ... рынке и технические проблемы внутри страны, которые привели к сбоям в ... http://expert.ru/kazakhstan/2009/04/rynok_zerna/
Учитывая общий неурожай в России в нынешнем году, тульские крестьяне надеются на хороший куш. Правда ... Совощами, картофелем, техническими культурами – переменно. ... Но не все крестьяне выдержали такой сбой. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=KmgNCAAAQBAJ&pg=PR29&lp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-05-17 11:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

так это ж Force Majeure=tutti frutti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-05-17 12:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accident? можно и так

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: технический сбой и неурожай, имхо, вещи разные

Asker: ну, тогда, не сбой, а, скорее авария

Asker: если рассматривать неурожай, как несчастный случай/аварийную ситуацию


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Ну конечно, гугл так и переводит: неурожай. А о каком неурожае может идти речь на предприятии, производящем вентиляторы?
2 days 4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
технические неполадки или сбои в производительности


Explanation:
Слово "yield" может означать выработку, продуктивность, производительность.

Maria Webster
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выход из строя оборудования или остановка производства


Explanation:
Т.е. по сути - невозможность получения конечного продукта производства.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
ответ нейтива - failure to get the production one had expected