lost

Russian translation: отклонено

English term or phrase:lost
Russian translation:отклонено
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

10:30 Jun 26, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: lost
Unless a poll be so demanded, a declaration by the chairman that a resolution has a show of hands been carried or carried unanimously, or by a particular majority, or lost, and an entry to that effect in the book containing the minutes of the proceedings of the Company shall be conclusive evidence of the fact without proof of the number or proportion of the votes recorded in favor of or against such resolution. The demand for a poll may be withdrawn.
Николай
Russian Federation
отклонено
Explanation:
напр.: проигрывать [отклонять] законопроект; the motion was lost — предложение было отклонено

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-07-02 12:43:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Николай!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2отклонено
Vladyslav Golovaty
4не было утверждено ИЛИ было провалено
Igor Volosyanoy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не было утверждено ИЛИ было провалено


Explanation:
Как-то так...

Igor Volosyanoy
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отклонено


Explanation:
напр.: проигрывать [отклонять] законопроект; the motion was lost — предложение было отклонено

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-07-02 12:43:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Николай!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Erzsébet!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Natalia!