Author’s estate

Russian translation: управляющий / душеприказчик автора

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / book-selling
English term or phrase: Author’s estate
The Author’s estate will be allowed to purchase additional copies from the Publisher and the Publisher will grant them the same discount as it would grant to a bookseller.
Artyom Vecherov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:управляющий / душеприказчик автора
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Literary_estate
Selected response from:

Maria Wiltshire
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1управляющий / душеприказчик автора
Maria Wiltshire
4правопреемник
Natalia Potashnik
4автору по положению...
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
author’s estate
управляющий / душеприказчик автора


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Literary_estate

Example sentence(s):
  • https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Literary_estate
Maria Wiltshire
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iryna Khramchenko
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
author’s estate
автору по положению...


Explanation:
автору по праву, по положению...
Origin: Middle English (in the sense ‘state or condition’): from Old French estat, from Latin status ‘state, condition’

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 108

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
author’s estate
правопреемник


Explanation:
Тот или те, кто унаследуют права после смерти автора. Это могут быть частные лица и/или организации.

Правопреемник сможет покупать дополнительные экземпляры (написанного автором - не знаю, что он написал) по такой же сниженной цене, по которой Издатель поставляет книготорговцам.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20