KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

corporate or governmental fraud

Russian translation: мошенничество со стороны организаций или должностных лиц


15:22 Dec 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Litigation
English term or phrase: corporate or governmental fraud
Из документа для заполнения пострадавшим от мошенничества или нарушения гражданских прав.

Корпоративное и ? мошенничество
Cherepanov
Ukraine
Russian translation:мошенничество со стороны организаций или должностных лиц
Explanation:
По-моему, звучит. :)
Selected response from:

Dmytro Palets
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Мошенничество со стороны частных фирм и государственных организаций
myrafla
3 +2мошенничество со стороны организаций или должностных лиц
Dmytro Palets
4moshennichestvo zloupotreblenija firm ili gosudarstvennih sluzhb
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3государственное
Noce
3moshenichestvo korporatsiy i organov pravleniya
Dimitri Todika
4 -1мошенничество предпринимателей / чиновников
koundelev


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
мошенничество со стороны организаций или должностных лиц


Explanation:
По-моему, звучит. :)

Dmytro Palets
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janebel
43 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Levan Namoradze: Опять же - точно и быстрее.
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moshenichestvo korporatsiy i organov pravleniya


Explanation:
Try that?

Dimitri Todika
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
государственное


Explanation:
такой вариант встречается в прессе


    Reference: http://2000.novayagazeta.ru/nomer/2000/32n/n32n-s12.shtml
Noce
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
мошенничество предпринимателей / чиновников


Explanation:
Мошенничество совершают люди, а не организации.
В анкете возможны: (нужное подчеркнуть), (лишнее вычеркнуть)...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dimitri Todika: Even if an employee of a corporation commits a fraudulent act, in the court of law, a corporation is represented as an entity, not as an individual that caused that corporation to end up in the court room.
14 mins
  -> До суда еще дожить надо, а мы обсуждаем документ предварительного опроса потерпевшего...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Мошенничество со стороны частных фирм и государственных организаций


Explanation:
Corporate = частные фирмы, Governmental = государственные организации

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-17 17:03:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Все же, речь идет о Мошенничестве со стороны частных фирм и государственных организаций. То есть вариант \"организации и должностные лица\" далек от истины.


myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moshennichestvo zloupotreblenija firm ili gosudarstvennih sluzhb


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-12-16 17:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'gosudarstvennih sluzhb'
or 'gosudarstvennih organizatsij'

corporate / corporation (here) - it's simply '[private]firm, company' opposite to the government bodies/structures/orgs

and it's about 'company / organization' level fraud than done by individuals.

Example of government fraud:
Immigration Ministry is accepting (and accepting) relevant fees (like processing fees and landing fees) from immigrant applicants, knowing about he huge backlog of unprocessed appplications (hundreds of thousand) - so when accepting ne applications they know that it will take several years for those only to reach the point of tsking from the shelf or pile. But they continue accepting money now for 'processing'...
This is an issue for a class action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-12-16 17:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corporate fraud - well, ENRON scandal, for instance.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 141