International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

Indefinite Leave to Remain

Russian translation: Постоянный вид на жительство


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indefinite Leave to Remain
Russian translation:Постоянный вид на жительство
Entered by: abc def

15:34 Mar 18, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Residence permits
English term or phrase: Indefinite Leave to Remain
This phrase somehow is connected with an alien's residence in UK.
abc def
Ukraine
Постоянное место жительства/Постоянный вид на жительство
Explanation:
http://www.immigration-online.ru/uk/permanent_residency.htm

Чтобы стать претендентом на получение постоянного места жительства в Великобритании, Вам необходимо прожить в Великобритании следующий период времени
Selected response from:

Anna Dundiy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Постоянное место жительства/Постоянный вид на жительство
Anna Dundiy
3покидает страну с намерением остаться вне ее
Vitaly Ashkinazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indefinite leave to remain
покидает страну с намерением остаться вне ее


Explanation:
...

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
indefinite leave to remain
Постоянное место жительства/Постоянный вид на жительство


Explanation:
http://www.immigration-online.ru/uk/permanent_residency.htm

Чтобы стать претендентом на получение постоянного места жительства в Великобритании, Вам необходимо прожить в Великобритании следующий период времени

Example sentence(s):
  • Прожив в Великобритании 5 лет по одной из иммиграционных виз, Вы получите право на постоянное место жительство в Великобритании - indefinite leave t
  • Статус постоянного резидента (ПМЖ) в Великобритании называется Indefinite Leave to Remain (сокращенно - ILR). Вы можете получить разрешение на постоянное

    Reference: http://www.adelanta.ru/content61.html
    Reference: http://www.rospersonal.ru/content/view/47/216/
Anna Dundiy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD
30 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Elena Volkovaya: Да, действительно, это виза такая постоянная, бессрочная. И получить ее можно не только тем, кто состоит в браке с британцем.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Постоянный вид на жительство (Nothing to do with "Постоянное место жительства"). A term used by the British Home Office.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga Watkin: Постоянный вид на жительство
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо