KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

retroactive to modification

Russian translation: ниже


03:36 Apr 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Civil court hearing procedure
English term or phrase: retroactive to modification
xxx Order will be effective as of 00/00/0000 without prejudice, retroactive to modification.

Here I am not 100% sure of the meaning. My guess is that future modifications may be retroactive.

No guesses whatsoever as to how to render it in Russian.

Thanks!
Alexander Demyanov
Russian translation:ниже
Explanation:
интересная заморочка

G's aim is to rescue the Athenian general Nicias (born before 469, died 413 BC) from his present reputation for passivity and cowardice. This reputation, he argues, has resulted from modern interpretations of Thucydides' account of Nicias' role in the disastrous Athenian Expedition to Sicily in 415-413 BC. G. argues convincingly that it is not useful to draw conclusions about the whole of Nicias' long career from this single ultimate disaster. Instead, Nicias' earlier military campaigns, diplomatic initiatives, and self-presentation must be examined without ****retroactive prejudice****.

Есть и другие ссылки на такое сочетание.

Чисто лингвистически retroactive тут собственно prejudice, о чем говорит и запятая перед to.

По сути этой фразой утверждается, что не запрещено вносить поправки в будущем. А далее оговаривается, в течение какого срока. Если переводить смысл, а не буквальную легализу, то

с возможностью внесения поправок, имеющих обратную силу. Если стороны не..., то суд отменяет обратное действие поправок (или вообще возможность их внесения).

Сплю на ходу, мне уже скоро вставать, а Вы тут зацепили:-)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 04:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в смысле запятая перед retroactive
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ирина. Я, правда, уже так и перевел, но чего ж "добру" пропадать?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4нижеxxxIreneN
4имеет обратное действие до даты внесения поправки
Yuri Geifman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
имеет обратное действие до даты внесения поправки


Explanation:
It's not the future modifications that will be retroactive, but the order will be retroactive to the date of the modification - постановление вступает в силу такого-то числа и имеет обратное действие до даты внесения поправки или модификации... что-то в этом духе, имхо

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ниже


Explanation:
интересная заморочка

G's aim is to rescue the Athenian general Nicias (born before 469, died 413 BC) from his present reputation for passivity and cowardice. This reputation, he argues, has resulted from modern interpretations of Thucydides' account of Nicias' role in the disastrous Athenian Expedition to Sicily in 415-413 BC. G. argues convincingly that it is not useful to draw conclusions about the whole of Nicias' long career from this single ultimate disaster. Instead, Nicias' earlier military campaigns, diplomatic initiatives, and self-presentation must be examined without ****retroactive prejudice****.

Есть и другие ссылки на такое сочетание.

Чисто лингвистически retroactive тут собственно prejudice, о чем говорит и запятая перед to.

По сути этой фразой утверждается, что не запрещено вносить поправки в будущем. А далее оговаривается, в течение какого срока. Если переводить смысл, а не буквальную легализу, то

с возможностью внесения поправок, имеющих обратную силу. Если стороны не..., то суд отменяет обратное действие поправок (или вообще возможность их внесения).

Сплю на ходу, мне уже скоро вставать, а Вы тут зацепили:-)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 04:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в смысле запятая перед retroactive


xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ирина. Я, правда, уже так и перевел, но чего ж "добру" пропадать?