KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

beneficiary

Russian translation: бенефициарий


16:28 Apr 7, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / bank guarantee
English term or phrase: beneficiary
Помогите, пожалуйста разобраться:

BY THIS Guarantee we, _____________________, hereby unconditionally and irrevocable guarantee to pay you any and all amounts up to the aggregate sum of ............ (the "Guaranteed Amount") that you may claim from [enter supplier], (the "Beneficiary").

Насколько я понимаю, по гарантии банк выплачивает сумму именно бенефициару, а в данной гарантии выплаты гарантируются другому лицу причем without reference to the Beneficiary and notwithstanding any objection of the Beneficiary or of any other party

А такое другое лицо может требовать суммы от бенефициара (that you may claim from [enter supplier], (the "Beneficiary").)

????
Stanislav Osadchiy
Russian translation:бенефициарий
Explanation:
Речь идет о банковской гарантии. Рассмотрим такую ситуацию: Заказчик заказал оборудование у Поставщика. Поставщик в данном случае Бенефициар (он получит прибыль). Предположим, что расчет предполагается произвести посредством безотзывного аккредитива на предъявителя, таковой открывается Заказчиком на имя Поставщика (Бенефициара). Но в обмен на такой аккредитив Заказчик просит предоставить ему банковскую гарантию на возврат уплаченной суммы в случае непоставки, недопоставки или срыва сроков и тд. в зависимости от условий контракта. Отсюда и берется "that you may claim from [enter supplier], (the "Beneficiary")." Поставщик=Бенефициар, а "you"=вы, т.е. Заказчик, Гарантор=Банк поставщика. Все вместе - Банковская гарантия:).
П.С. Наша компания всегда требует предоставление банковской гарантии от недобросовестности поставщиков.
Selected response from:

Klipit
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! Разложили ситуацию по полочкам, что и требовалось.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3бенефициарийKlipit
4бенефициарий
Yelena Pestereva
3получатель платежа
Faina Furman
3бенефициант
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бенефициант


Explanation:
Hopefully

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-04-07 18:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're lucky, I am an ex- financial executive. In this case, the bank guarantee is asked by the client in favour of the supplier (the beneficiary). If the client is insolvent when the invoice is due, then the supplier (the creditor) demands the payment from the bank just presenting the guarantee that he has on hand, covering his supplyi credit. I signed so many docs like this in my career (see my resume).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-04-07 18:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eagletraders.com/neg_financial_instruments/guaran...'%20Securities%20What%20is%20a%20Guarantee?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-04-07 18:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This clause makes the credit transferable to other third parties upon written request from "you". I think "you" is the impersonal form not existing in English. Anyhow "you" is the beneficiary of the guarantee, that may transfer his credit in favour of one of his creditors in his turn . This is a sort of "assignment or transfer of credit" allowed by the Law.
Yes, like an endorsement, when you endorse a bank check to another person and this one cashes it, or endorses it to another person more.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Giovanni, thank you for trying to help me, but I actually do not need translation of the term "beneficiary", I need would like to understand how could it be that the bank guarantees payment under the bank guarantee not to the beneficiary, but to a third party. As I understand there are three parties - principal (who requests a bank guarantee from a bank), a bank and a beneficiary whom a bank have to pay under certain circumstances

Asker: But under the form of the bank guarantee in question some third party (not the beneficiary - the supplier) demands payment from the bank under the guarantee “Upon receipt of a written request from you, we shall, without reference to the Beneficiary and notwithstanding any objection of the Beneficiary or of any other party….pay you the full sum that you claim in such written request” Who could be this “you”? that is what I am trying to understand


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
бенефициарий


Explanation:
Речь идет о банковской гарантии. Рассмотрим такую ситуацию: Заказчик заказал оборудование у Поставщика. Поставщик в данном случае Бенефициар (он получит прибыль). Предположим, что расчет предполагается произвести посредством безотзывного аккредитива на предъявителя, таковой открывается Заказчиком на имя Поставщика (Бенефициара). Но в обмен на такой аккредитив Заказчик просит предоставить ему банковскую гарантию на возврат уплаченной суммы в случае непоставки, недопоставки или срыва сроков и тд. в зависимости от условий контракта. Отсюда и берется "that you may claim from [enter supplier], (the "Beneficiary")." Поставщик=Бенефициар, а "you"=вы, т.е. Заказчик, Гарантор=Банк поставщика. Все вместе - Банковская гарантия:).
П.С. Наша компания всегда требует предоставление банковской гарантии от недобросовестности поставщиков.

Klipit
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! Разложили ситуацию по полочкам, что и требовалось.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyubov Perevalova: 100% standard practice with my co also!
1 hr

agree  Katia Gygax
1 hr

agree  nuclear
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
получатель платежа


Explanation:
А может в данном контексте просто "Получатель" с большой буквы?


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Faina Furman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бенефициарий


Explanation:
Бенефициарий здест тот, кто получил кредит. Тот, кто гарантирует его возврат - гарант возврата кредита. Он гарантирует возврат кредита кредитору. Т.е. "вы" -- это кредитор.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-07 23:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, что да.

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 218
Notes to answerer
Asker: Т.е. получается, что кредор прокредитовал поставщика(бенефициара), к примеру для исполнения контракта поставки, а банк гарантирует кредитору возврат денег. Так?