KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

non-Canadian courtesy credit

Russian translation: упоминание не граждан канады в титрах из учтивости (без авторских/смежных или других прав)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-Canadian courtesy credit
Russian translation:упоминание не граждан канады в титрах из учтивости (без авторских/смежных или других прав)
Entered by: Jinglebob

12:30 Sep 12, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: non-Canadian courtesy credit
Affidavit (exemption for non-Canadian courtesy credit)

http://www.crtc.gc.ca/eng/forms/efiles/schedule3.htm
Jinglebob
упоминание не граждан канады в титрах из учтивости (без авторских/смежных или других прав)
Explanation:
имя человека (не подданного канады) упоминатся в титрах телепередачи без возникновения каких-либо правовых последствий (прав соавторства например) для него относительно произведенного материала.

ссылка ниже

The only way under CAVCO that this credit can be granted to a non-Canadian is if the producer applies for a ‘courtesy credit’ exemption to the rule that requires that all producer credits be held by Canadians. A courtesy credit can only be granted to a non-Canadian where it is granted to someone with no creative or financial control as a ‘thank you’ for other services such as providing financing. As you know, the application for an exemption requires an affidavit whereby the non-Canadian swears that they will not ‘exercise any administrative or creative function before, during or after the Production or issue any instruction to any writer, actor, director or crew member, except under the specific direction or with the approval of Producer’. We feel strongly that the CAVCO statistics from 1995 – 2000 demonstrate that many of these courtesy credit
Selected response from:

tiranuz
Grading comment
Bingo. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4упоминание не граждан канады в титрах из учтивости (без авторских/смежных или других прав)tiranuz
4льготный кредит, полученный не из канадских источников
Vitaliy Shkonda


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-canadian courtesy credit
льготный кредит, полученный не из канадских источников


Explanation:
льготный кредит, полученный не из канадских источников

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-canadian courtesy credit
упоминание не граждан канады в титрах из учтивости (без авторских/смежных или других прав)


Explanation:
имя человека (не подданного канады) упоминатся в титрах телепередачи без возникновения каких-либо правовых последствий (прав соавторства например) для него относительно произведенного материала.

ссылка ниже

The only way under CAVCO that this credit can be granted to a non-Canadian is if the producer applies for a ‘courtesy credit’ exemption to the rule that requires that all producer credits be held by Canadians. A courtesy credit can only be granted to a non-Canadian where it is granted to someone with no creative or financial control as a ‘thank you’ for other services such as providing financing. As you know, the application for an exemption requires an affidavit whereby the non-Canadian swears that they will not ‘exercise any administrative or creative function before, during or after the Production or issue any instruction to any writer, actor, director or crew member, except under the specific direction or with the approval of Producer’. We feel strongly that the CAVCO statistics from 1995 – 2000 demonstrate that many of these courtesy credit


    www.pch.gc.ca/progs/ac-ca/progs/bcpac-cavco/2006-02/wgc.cfm as
tiranuz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bingo. Thanks!