KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

textual influence

Russian translation: определять формулировку


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have textual influence
Russian translation:определять формулировку
Entered by: dmitry_pal

15:58 Oct 19, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: textual influence
Как понять словосочетание "textual influence" в следующем предложени: This means that neither SEA (strategic environmental assessment) in general nor the consultation process in particular offer a right or a guarantee to take textual influence on the decision.

Предложение в следующем контексте:
How is participation defined by the SEA Directive? According to Art. 6 para 2 the public “shall be given an early and effective opportunity within appropriate time frames to express their opinion on the draft plan or programme and the ac-companying environmental report”. The expressed opinions “shall be taken into account during the preparation of the plan or programme and before its adoption or submission to the legislative procedure” (Art. 8) and the public has to be in-formed about how the opinions have been taken into account and about the rea-sons for choosing the plan or programme as adopted (Art. 9, para 1). This means that neither SEA in general nor the consultation process in particular offer a right or a guarantee to take textual influence on the decision. “SEA is a supporting tool for the decision-making process, not more, but not less.
dmitry_pal
определять содержание
Explanation:
или формулировку принимаемого решения
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2определять содержаниеClue
4править документыxxxKPATEP
3текстуальное / буквальное / прямое влияниеVassyl Trylis


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
править документы


Explanation:
Общественность должна быть информирована об экологических последствиях принимаемых решений (проектов), но мнение общественности не обязательно должно быть учтено при разработке или принятии решений (проектов).

ИМХО: сплошь и рядом, прямо у меня под окном.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 мин (2007-10-19 16:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мнение общественности - не основание править проекты (документы)

xxxKPATEP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
текстуальное / буквальное / прямое влияние


Explanation:
...оказывать прямое влияние на (это) решение.

An Exploration of Reading Responses of Learning Disabled Ninth ...
The most frequent textual influence on students’ responses is the author’s style of writing. For some students, techniques such as flashback change the ...
saskschoolboards.ca/research/instruction/97-05.htm

Сомнения у меня вызывает слово guarantee.

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxKPATEP: это просто: те, кто проводят слушания, не гарантируют, что учтут Ваше мнение. Что ж тут неясного? Узаконенное хамство.
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
определять содержание


Explanation:
или формулировку принимаемого решения

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 486
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKPATEP
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Maksym Kozub: (В варианте "определять формулировку".)
1 day17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!