KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

court of law

Russian translation: below


10:35 Nov 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: court of law
By installing this software, Licensee causes this Agreement
to be executed and enforceable in a court of law.

И правильно ли
... вступившим в силу и подлежащим принудительному исполнению в court of law ?
Arkadiy
Russian translation:below
Explanation:
enforceable in a court of law - применимый в судебном порядке
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо! Я выбрал Ваш вариант
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3below
Valery Kaminski
4 +2через суд
Alexander Kondorsky
4 +1суд общего праваClue


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
enforceable in a court of law - применимый в судебном порядке

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо! Я выбрал Ваш вариант

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Shevchenko
20 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  cheeter
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky
1 day7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
через суд


Explanation:
соглашение вступает в силу и его исполнения можно требовать через суд

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin: Так же, с учетом мнения Надежды Кириченко
1 hr

agree  xxxTatiana N.: с учетом мнения cheeter
1 day13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
суд общего права


Explanation:
имеют в виду common law, но это уже устарело. Но лучше пусть это вычеркнет юрист, а не переводчик :)

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen: A court that hears cases and makes decisions based on statutes or the common law.
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katia Gygax: http://www.answers.com/topic/court-1?cat=biz-fin
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  cheeter: В Англии суды общего права и суды справедливости слились в один суд уже давным давно, а в других странах разделения судов и не существовало.
20 hrs
  -> это к авторам текста претензии

disagree  Andrey Reznikov: Мне кажется, не надо говорить "известно, что" если нет 100% уверенности. Как раз наоборот: известно, что: 1. суды права справедливости существовали (и существуют) в США; 2. классический пример (но не единственный) - Chancery Court в штате Делавэр.
1 day14 hrs