KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

Hampshire Constabulary

Russian translation: полиция Гэмпшира


20:48 Nov 7, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Hampshire Constabulary
как это юридически грамотно перевести ? "Полицейское управление Гемпшира", "Полицейское управление графства Гемпшир" ??? Управление ли это вообще?

Спасибо !

см. http://www.hampshire.police.uk/internet/
Alexander Onishko
Russian translation:полиция Гэмпшира
Explanation:
WordNet 2.0
constabulary

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. the force of policemen and officers; "the law came looking for him"
(synonym) police, police force, law

Не думаю что стоит усложнять.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-07 21:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Понял, тогда предлагаю "полицейский участок Гемпшира". "Полицейское управление" тоже встречается, но гораздо реже. Ссылок довольно много: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-07 21:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя похоже что об одном и том же хулигане :~)
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо за вашу помощь и research, Марк
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2полиция Гэмпшира
Mark Berelekhis
4 -1констебль Гэмпшир (графствa Англии)
tanja_sh24
3 -1жандармерия штата Нью-Гэмпшир
tanja_sh24


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hampshire constabulary
полиция Гэмпшира


Explanation:
WordNet 2.0
constabulary

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. the force of policemen and officers; "the law came looking for him"
(synonym) police, police force, law

Не думаю что стоит усложнять.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-07 21:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Понял, тогда предлагаю "полицейский участок Гемпшира". "Полицейское управление" тоже встречается, но гораздо реже. Ссылок довольно много: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-11-07 21:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя похоже что об одном и том же хулигане :~)

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Спасибо за вашу помощь и research, Марк

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: я бы сказал, Хэмпшир, но точно не знаю. По частотности оба варианта близки. В остальном именно так.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Михаил. Кстати, в википедии таки Хэмпшир.

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hampshire constabulary
жандармерия штата Нью-Гэмпшир


Explanation:
Well there are many variants of the translation of the given phrase, though yet depending on the context. I am going to provide a few of them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 22:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "констебль штата Нью-Гэмпшир";
Regards,
Tanya Shekhovtsova



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 22:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

констебль Гэмпшир (графствa Англии)

tanja_sh24
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Tovbin: Вы не путаете Великобританию с Францией или дореволюционной Россией? Нет в Великобритании жандармерии.
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hampshire constabulary
констебль Гэмпшир (графствa Англии)


Explanation:
I suppose it is also one of the right translations here...
Regards,
Tanya Shekhovtsova

tanja_sh24
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Tovbin: No, it is not. а как же быть со словом - constable? Constabulary - собирательное существительное
20 mins