KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

invoke the lack of authority

Russian translation: ссылаться на отсутствие полномочий


21:41 Mar 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: invoke the lack of authority
If in the articles of association mention is made of regulations the counter party should ask for such regulations to see whether these restrict the authority of individual managing directors.

However, only the company itself can invoke the lack of authority of a managing director. The counter party may only ask the company to confirm that the company was validly represented.

заявить об отсутствии полномочий?
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:ссылаться на отсутствие полномочий
Explanation:
Здесь invoke - заявить, сослаться, а не просто сообщить, ИМХО.
Т.е. контрагент не вправе использовать это как аргумент, он может только попросить почитать устав, где указаны полномочия.
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Anfilofyeva
Grading comment
Thank you, Ekaterina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ссылаться на отсутствие полномочий
Ekaterina Anfilofyeva
4сообщить о недостаточных полномочиях исполнительного директора
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сообщить о недостаточных полномочиях исполнительного директора


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 117

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ссылаться на отсутствие полномочий


Explanation:
Здесь invoke - заявить, сослаться, а не просто сообщить, ИМХО.
Т.е. контрагент не вправе использовать это как аргумент, он может только попросить почитать устав, где указаны полномочия.

Ekaterina Anfilofyeva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you, Ekaterina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irena Pizzi
7 hrs

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
1 day15 hrs