KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

Liberty to apply

Russian translation: Право подавать ходатайства, со ссылкой на определенные недоработки в вынесенном судебном решении, о принятии соответствующих мер


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Liberty to apply
Russian translation:Право подавать ходатайства, со ссылкой на определенные недоработки в вынесенном судебном решении, о принятии соответствующих мер
Entered by: Alyona Douglas

18:37 Jul 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Liberty to apply
Заключительный пункт в решении суда Великобритании, следует после всех orders обеим сторонам.
В Интернете нашла следующее объяснение на английском http://www.lawgazette.com.sg/2003-10/Oct03-feature3.htm, как перевести на русский, не соображу. Может, кто с таким сталкивался?
Alyona Douglas
United States
Право ходатайствовать со ссылкой на норму "liberty to apply” о судебном содействии по - см.
Explanation:
Право ходатайствовать со ссылкой на норму "liberty to apply” о судебном содействии по доработке (исправлению) вынесенного судебного решения (приказа) –
другими словами – о вынесении судом дополнительного определения (приказа), обеспечивающего выполнимость вынесенного судебного решения (приказа)

Итак, прочитав статью, я понял следующее:
liberty to apply - право стороны (в деле) обратиться в суд [после издания судебного приказа; вынесения судебного решения], ссылаясь на соответствующую правовую норму ["liberty to apply” provision] с ходатайством о вынесении дополнительного исправляющего (корректирующего) судебного приказа
[т.е. ссылаться могут при наличии определенных обстоятельств (оснований), которые требуют дополнительной судебной помощи в обеспечении выполнимости решения (приказа) суда - т.к. the decision is unworkable or can not be carried into effect without assistance from the court]

- application may be made to have the judgment rectified
the ‘liberty to apply’ provision - is for the purpose of working out the order and not of varying it
http://www.lawgazette.com.sg/2003-10/Oct03-feature3.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 21:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

короче, тремя словами суть не передашь...
я б написал - право ходатайствовать со ссылкой на норму "liberty to apply” и дал бы пояснение в скобках.


СУТЬ:
- ходатайство со ссылкой на норму "liberty to apply”
- при наличии определенных обстоятельств, которые требуют
- дополнительной судебной помощи по дорабоке (исправлению) винесенного решения с целью обеспечения его выполнимости


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-04 21:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

данная процессуальная норма не предусматривает права на апелляцию:
the litigator decide whether TO APPEAL AGAINST an order OR TO APPLY UNDER THE ‘LIBERTY TO APPLY’ PROVISION for further orders or directions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-07-05 20:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in cases where the tribunal has decided an appeal, and referred calculation of amounts to a DM. In
such cases the claimant has no right of appeal against the calculation, but
disagreements can be referred back to the tribunal. This is known as "liberty to apply".
www.dwp.gov.uk/advisers/docs/cap/pdf/bul07-07.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-07-05 20:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Право ходатайствовать, со ссылкой на определенные недоработки в вынесенном судебном решении, о принятии судом соответствующих [дополнительных] мер по его доработке
с целью, соответственно, обеспечения выполнимости данного решения
--- пока так...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-07-05 20:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liberty to apply - The right of a party to apply for further orders to be made by the court, without the party having to commence a new action or file a formal document in a proceeding
http://www.fedcourt.gov.au/litigants/general/legalterms.html
Selected response from:

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей!
Я написала вам через Skype :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Право подавать обращения ( прошения, аппеляции ) и др.
UT4UT
4 +1данное решение может быть обжалованоNadejda Volkova
4Право ходатайствовать со ссылкой на норму "liberty to apply” о судебном содействии по - см.
Serhiy Tkachuk
4право подачи заявления о вынесении судебного приказа/распоряденияKameliya


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liberty to apply
Право подавать обращения ( прошения, аппеляции ) и др.


Explanation:
Ваша ссылка не открылась, что бы посмотреть контекст... но мне кажется такой вариант весьма близок к смыслу

UT4UT
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Я скопировала текст по ссылке: This article examines the nature and scope of the ‘liberty to apply’ provision. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The ‘liberty to apply’ provision accompanies the main provisions of an order or judgment. A litigator who encounters it for the first time is likely to wonder what it means since the three words neither constitute a complete sentence nor are self-explanatory. An appreciation of the nature and scope of the ‘liberty to apply’ provision helps the litigator decide whether to appeal against an order or to apply under the ‘liberty to apply’ provision for further orders or directions. It is also helpful in determining whether a subsequent order made pursuant to a ‘liberty to apply’ provision can be successfully appealed against. As a general proposition: If a party contends that the basis of a decision is wrong, it should appeal against the decision. If a party contends that a decision is unworkable without assistance from the court, it should invoke the ‘liberty to apply’ provision for assistance. If a party contends that a decision is unworkable in any event, it should apply to set aside the decision and make a fresh application for a substitute decision. If a party contends that a subsequent order made under a ‘liberty to apply’ provision amounts to a variation of the original decision, it should appeal against the subsequent order. This article attempts to identify the different manifestations or varieties of the ‘liberty to apply’ provision with a view to further the understanding of its nature and scope. The following four varieties are proposed: ‘Liberty to apply’ simpliciter. ‘Liberty to apply’ for consequential orders. ‘Liberty to apply’ for such liberty as may be advised. ‘Liberty to apply’ in interlocutory injunctions and statutory regimes. As will be seen, these varieties of the ‘liberty to apply’ provision are not mutually exclusive. A common thread in them is that they allow a litigant to make subsequent applications to the court for assistance after an order or judgment is given. It is usually the circumstances or the nature of the order or judgment that renders such subsequent applications necessary.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: "право аппеляции" или "право на аппеляцию"
26 mins

disagree  Kameliya: судя по статье это противопоставляется апелляции....
35 mins
  -> Судя по вышеприведенной 'liberty to apply' это устойчивый юридический термин, не знаю есть ли в русском его аналог

agree  myrafla
58 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liberty to apply
данное решение может быть обжаловано


Explanation:
Если речь идет о последней фразе в судебном решении, то в России пишут так: Решение может быть обжаловано (в такой-то срок).

Nadejda Volkova
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  voloshinab
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liberty to apply
право подачи заявления о вынесении судебного приказа/распорядения


Explanation:
1) liberty to apply provision in an order is for the purpose of working out the order and NOT of varying it
2) liberty to apply for further consequential orders
3) the court may specify for which remedy or order the party has liberty to apply (again , for example, for the purpose of working out the main order)

The SUMMARY -this liberty to apply provision if implied on all orders and judgements in so far as it is necessary to work out the main provisions or for implementing or giving effect to the same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 мин (2008-07-04 19:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

извините, распоряЖения)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 мин (2008-07-04 19:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The SUMMARY -this liberty to apply provision IS implied in all orders and judgements in so far as it is necessary to work out the main provisions or for implementing or giving effect to the same


Kameliya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liberty to apply
Право ходатайствовать со ссылкой на норму "liberty to apply” о судебном содействии по - см.


Explanation:
Право ходатайствовать со ссылкой на норму "liberty to apply” о судебном содействии по доработке (исправлению) вынесенного судебного решения (приказа) –
другими словами – о вынесении судом дополнительного определения (приказа), обеспечивающего выполнимость вынесенного судебного решения (приказа)

Итак, прочитав статью, я понял следующее:
liberty to apply - право стороны (в деле) обратиться в суд [после издания судебного приказа; вынесения судебного решения], ссылаясь на соответствующую правовую норму ["liberty to apply” provision] с ходатайством о вынесении дополнительного исправляющего (корректирующего) судебного приказа
[т.е. ссылаться могут при наличии определенных обстоятельств (оснований), которые требуют дополнительной судебной помощи в обеспечении выполнимости решения (приказа) суда - т.к. the decision is unworkable or can not be carried into effect without assistance from the court]

- application may be made to have the judgment rectified
the ‘liberty to apply’ provision - is for the purpose of working out the order and not of varying it
http://www.lawgazette.com.sg/2003-10/Oct03-feature3.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 21:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

короче, тремя словами суть не передашь...
я б написал - право ходатайствовать со ссылкой на норму "liberty to apply” и дал бы пояснение в скобках.


СУТЬ:
- ходатайство со ссылкой на норму "liberty to apply”
- при наличии определенных обстоятельств, которые требуют
- дополнительной судебной помощи по дорабоке (исправлению) винесенного решения с целью обеспечения его выполнимости


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-04 21:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

данная процессуальная норма не предусматривает права на апелляцию:
the litigator decide whether TO APPEAL AGAINST an order OR TO APPLY UNDER THE ‘LIBERTY TO APPLY’ PROVISION for further orders or directions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-07-05 20:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in cases where the tribunal has decided an appeal, and referred calculation of amounts to a DM. In
such cases the claimant has no right of appeal against the calculation, but
disagreements can be referred back to the tribunal. This is known as "liberty to apply".
www.dwp.gov.uk/advisers/docs/cap/pdf/bul07-07.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-07-05 20:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Право ходатайствовать, со ссылкой на определенные недоработки в вынесенном судебном решении, о принятии судом соответствующих [дополнительных] мер по его доработке
с целью, соответственно, обеспечения выполнимости данного решения
--- пока так...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-07-05 20:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liberty to apply - The right of a party to apply for further orders to be made by the court, without the party having to commence a new action or file a formal document in a proceeding
http://www.fedcourt.gov.au/litigants/general/legalterms.html

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Спасибо, Сергей!
Я написала вам через Skype :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Сергей! Объяснение в скобках ну ОЧЕНЬ не хочется писать, так как это очень high profile case. Еще неизвестно, как заказчик отнесется к такому переводу. Согласна, что понятие очень емкое, вот и бьюсь над ним уже вторые сутки :-(!