KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

Neutral Citation Number

Russian translation: номер судебного решения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Neutral Citation Number
Russian translation:номер судебного решения
Entered by: Dmitriy Vysotskyy

12:15 Jul 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Neutral Citation Number
Neutral Citation Number: [2008] EWHC 1530 (Comm)

Это на 1 й странице юридического документа
Delaver
Russian Federation
нейтральный номер судебного решения
Explanation:
Я тоже прогуглил. Есть хорошая ссылка с достаточно подробными объяснениями (см. ниже). Так "As indicated above, *neutral citations* will not be automatically assigned to judgments delivered by judges in the High Court outside London, because they appear much less frequently in published reports. The Mechanical Recording Department, Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London WC2A 2LL (tel: no: 020 7947 7771) will supply a citation for such a judgment to anyone wishing to include it in a published report". Следовательно - это номер ссылки на судебное решение, присвоенный The Mechanical Recording Department. И далее "Although the judges cannot dictate the form in which law publishers reproduce the judgments of the court, this form of citation contains the official number given to each judgment which they hope will be reproduced wherever the judgment is republished, in addition to the reference given in any particular series of reports". Окончательную версию термина примите сами. Удачи.


Selected response from:

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2повестка в суд №
Roman Pavlov
3 +1нейтральный номер судебного решения
Dmitriy Vysotskyy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neutral citation number
повестка в суд №


Explanation:
EWHC and EWCA identify the England and Wales High Court and Court of Appeal respectively

Roman Pavlov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Kuznetsova: Точно, я прогуглила номер документа, так и есть, повестка
6 mins
  -> :)

agree  Ellen Kraus
17 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neutral citation number
нейтральный номер судебного решения


Explanation:
Я тоже прогуглил. Есть хорошая ссылка с достаточно подробными объяснениями (см. ниже). Так "As indicated above, *neutral citations* will not be automatically assigned to judgments delivered by judges in the High Court outside London, because they appear much less frequently in published reports. The Mechanical Recording Department, Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London WC2A 2LL (tel: no: 020 7947 7771) will supply a citation for such a judgment to anyone wishing to include it in a published report". Следовательно - это номер ссылки на судебное решение, присвоенный The Mechanical Recording Department. И далее "Although the judges cannot dictate the form in which law publishers reproduce the judgments of the court, this form of citation contains the official number given to each judgment which they hope will be reproduced wherever the judgment is republished, in addition to the reference given in any particular series of reports". Окончательную версию термина примите сами. Удачи.





    Reference: http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/cms/816.htm
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: я бы убрала "нейтральный" и оставила бы просто "номер судебного решения"
7 hrs
  -> Вплоне согласен с Вами. Спасибо.