KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

new builds

Russian translation: новострой


21:53 Nov 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: new builds
as can be seen from the defence submissions above, it is asserted that aspects of the transactions relating to the Time Charters, Sale and Leaseback and New Builds were approved by the Executive Board
Olena Tkachenko
Russian translation:новострой
Explanation:
уупс

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-02 00:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "новые суда", но не те, которые просто приобретены/куплены (то есть до этого уже работали), а именно те, которые получены с верфи.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-02 00:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поэтому термин "новые суда" обычно не применяется, так как может вводить в заблуждение.
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3новострой
Sergei Tumanov
4 +1недавно построенные суда
Serhiy Tkachuk
3новые постройки
Anna Makhorkina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
новые постройки


Explanation:
Документ/договор о новых постройках, если по еонтексту подходит.

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
новострой


Explanation:
уупс

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-02 00:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или "новые суда", но не те, которые просто приобретены/куплены (то есть до этого уже работали), а именно те, которые получены с верфи.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-02 00:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поэтому термин "новые суда" обычно не применяется, так как может вводить в заблуждение.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ganaa444
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day14 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Pavel Tikunov: ещё судно-новострой
2 days13 hrs
  -> спасибо!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
недавно построенные суда


Explanation:
і

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-01 22:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

просто:
новые суда

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-02 08:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

новые (построенные и спущенные на воду) суда
или (в зависимости от контекста)
«заложенные [на верфях] новые суда», "суда в стадии строительства", «СТРОИТЕЛЬСТВО НОВЫХ СУДОВ» и т.д.

Birdon Marine's in-house facilities , at our Port Macquarie, New South Wales base, allow us the freedom to construct a diverse range of new builds to suit our clients requirements. Working closely with a Naval Architect, we have the experience to carry out your project through design, construction, delivery and operation.
http://www.birdonmarine.com.au/new.html
13th of October 2008, at 15.30 local time, the Maersk Savannah was delivered in Ulsan (South Korea) to owner Maersk BV. The Maersk Savannah is the last of eight New Builds that were delivered to Maersk Ship Management this year. The vessel will sail under the Dutch flag and will be technically managed by Maersk Ship Management in Rotterdam
http://www.maersk-shipmanagement.com/news.asp?uid=37

New-Builds - Ramform Vessels. The Company's first NEW and enhanced Ramform design new-build vessel, Ramform Sovereign, WAS DELIVERED on original plan in March 2008 and commenced operations in the North Sea around end March. The second Ramform new-build, Ramform Sterling, is on schedule at Aker Yards' hull building facility …. The two other NEW-BUILDS (NB 534 and 535, which will be named PGS Apollo and PGS Artemis) will be included in PGS seismic operations when completed. Under the revised agreements both NEW-BUILDS WILL BE MANAGED AND DELIVERED from the Vulcano yard facilities in Vigo, with planned delivery July 2009 and February 2010.
http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&q="New Builds" buildin...



Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: если речь идет об одобрении бюджета, то "строительство новых судов", т.к. похоже что выделяются ассигнования на постройку, а суда еще только в проекте.
2 hrs
  -> That's it. Thank you, Angela