KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

Inurement

Russian translation: получение благ/преимуществ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inurement
Russian translation:получение благ/преимуществ
Entered by: Igor Boyko

11:41 Nov 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Inurement
Inurement
Neither the draft LMIP nor [Country]Civil code stipulate any explicit limitations on inurement of the management bodies members, their relatives or endowments’ employees and donors, unless the dissolution.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
получение благ/преимуществ
Explanation:
inurement
...

> intransitive verb : to become of advantage <policies that inure to the benefit of employees>

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/inurement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-11-04 12:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тем более, там речь о родственниках. Как тут не вспомнить ведомственные клиники для всей семьи чиновника.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-11-04 13:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inurement/Private Benefit - Charitable Organizations

A section 501(c)(3) organization must not be organized or operated for the benefit of private interests, such as the creator or the creator's family, shareholders of the organization, other designated individuals, or persons controlled directly or indirectly by such private interests. No part of the net earnings of a section 501(c)(3) organization may inure to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual. A private shareholder or individual is a person having a personal and private interest in the activities of the organization.
http://www.irs.gov/charities/charitable/article/0,,id=123297...
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4возможность извлечения личной выгоды из своего должностного положения
Serhiy Tkachuk
1 +3получение благ/преимуществ
Igor Boyko
3юридическая силаDelaver
2юридический статус
Roman Bulkiewicz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inurement
юридическая сила


Explanation:
inure иметь юридическое действие; вступать в силу
lingvo!

Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roman Bulkiewicz: Лингво - это хорошо. А "юридическая сила руководителей и их родственников" - еще лучше!
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inurement
юридический статус


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 година (2008-11-04 12:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может быть, "юридические права и обязанности"

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inurement
получение благ/преимуществ


Explanation:
inurement
...

> intransitive verb : to become of advantage <policies that inure to the benefit of employees>

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/inurement


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-11-04 12:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тем более, там речь о родственниках. Как тут не вспомнить ведомственные клиники для всей семьи чиновника.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-11-04 13:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inurement/Private Benefit - Charitable Organizations

A section 501(c)(3) organization must not be organized or operated for the benefit of private interests, such as the creator or the creator's family, shareholders of the organization, other designated individuals, or persons controlled directly or indirectly by such private interests. No part of the net earnings of a section 501(c)(3) organization may inure to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual. A private shareholder or individual is a person having a personal and private interest in the activities of the organization.
http://www.irs.gov/charities/charitable/article/0,,id=123297...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bulkiewicz: если по смыслу и по контексту подходит, то, наверно, да. Хотя со словарем и грамматикой как-то не очень складывается.//Да, мой вариант шире - тут уж Левану решать по контексту.
14 mins
  -> Спасибо, Роман. В принципе, тут есть и пересечение с Вашим вариантом. Ведь блага соответствуют статусу :)

agree  Delaver
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inurement
возможность извлечения личной выгоды из своего должностного положения


Explanation:
использование лицом своего должностного положения для извлечения личной выгоды
возможность использования лицом своего долж.положения в своих интересах
возможность извлечения личной выгоды из своего должностного положения
The issue of inurement to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual
focuses on benefits conferred on an organization's insiders through the use or
distribution of the organization's financial resources. This differs from the private
benefit analysis which considers the scope of the class to be served by an
organization's otherwise exempt activities. Inurement is concerned with the direct
transfer of income or provision of services unrelated to exempt purposes. IRC
501(c)(3) prohibits inurement to any "private shareholder or individual." That
phrase refers to persons having a "personal and private interest in the activities of
the organization." Reg. 1.501(a)-1(c). The reference to private individuals is
intended to limit those persons who personally profit from an organization to the
intended beneficiaries of the exempt activities. Kemper Military School v.
Crutchley, 274 F. 125, 127 (W.D. Mo. 1921). Earnings do not inure to the benefit
of a stockholder or individual in his private capacity when they inure to him as a
member of the community being benefited or as a member of the public. Therefore
the CAPACITY IN WHICH AN INDIVIDUAL DERIVES FINANCIAL BENEFIT, AS WELL AS THE SOURCE
OF THE BENEFIT WILL BE FACTORS IN DETERMINING WHETHER PROHIBITED INUREMENT EXISTS
http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:0aqvnZ6exgUJ:www.irs.gov...


Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 277