KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

or limitation of the scope

Russian translation: ограничение сферы применения (закона)


07:54 Nov 5, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: or limitation of the scope
Thus, the draft law approach may result in too high losses of budget revenues, if applicable to all endowments as beneficiaries, or limitation of the scope of the draft law to universities only in [country's] context.

Speaking frankly, I failed to understand the phrase 'if applicable to all endowments as beneficiaries, or limitation of the scope of the draft law to universities only in [country's] context.' In particular, I failed to realize any connection to 'or limitation of the scope of the draft law to universities only in [country's] context.'
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Russian translation:ограничение сферы применения (закона)
Explanation:
По-моему, это как раз самое понятное в вашем замечательном тексте.
Selected response from:

Grunia
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ограничение сферы применения (закона)Grunia
2см. ниже
Roman Bulkiewicz
3 -1ограничения возможностей (простор) законопроектаEllen Kraus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ограничение сферы применения (закона)


Explanation:
По-моему, это как раз самое понятное в вашем замечательном тексте.

Grunia
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Smyslov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, raskas.

agree  Katia Gygax: Конечно.
26 mins
  -> Спасибо, Katia.

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
27 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей.

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ol_Besh.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ограничения возможностей (простор) законопроекта


Explanation:
я бы сказала в этом контексте

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katia Gygax: Лучше бы ничего не говорить, чем говорить не то, что нужно, более того, не то, что вы сама хотите сказать.
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
возможно, это надо читать так:
"the draft law approach may result in: high losses OR limitation"

и, возможно, автор этим хотел сказать, что при рассматриваемом подходе либо нужно ограничить сферу действия закона университетами, либо, если распространить его на все фонды, бюджет понесет значительные убытки.

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 109