KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

witnesses come forward

Russian translation: помогать свидетелям выступать открыто


17:16 Nov 11, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: witnesses come forward
Helping victims and witnesses come forward
To help people come forward, and take back the power from the criminals, we're improving the justice system, so that it supports and protects those who report crime.
olga
Russian translation:помогать свидетелям выступать открыто
Explanation:
то есть, чтобы свидетели и потерпевшие не боялись
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3открыто давать показания
Alexander Ryshow
3 +1помогать свидетелям выступать открыто
a05
3свидетельствовать по собственной инициативеsalavat
2проявить себя
Elene P.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Helping witnesses come forward
помогать свидетелям выступать открыто


Explanation:
то есть, чтобы свидетели и потерпевшие не боялись

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
проявить себя


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
свидетельствовать по собственной инициативе


Explanation:
То есть, не дожидаться приглашения.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
открыто давать показания


Explanation:
#
Новости Ф-1. - Формула-1 - Другие виды спорта - Лучший форум о ...
Сообщений: 15 - Авторов: 3 - Последнее сообщение: 12 июл 2007
Вопрос о том, давать показания открыто или судье лично, обсуждался вчера вечером юристами Кофлэна и Ferrari. Вопрос достаточно щепетильный ...
betsite.ru/forum/54-522-1 - 83k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы
#
Комитет за гражданские права :: Службы и Проекты :: Центр борьбы с ...
Но открыто давать показания не может, так как боится мести Течиевых, поэтому просить его засекретить. Вот теперь дело можно было передавать в суд. ...
zagr.org/40.html - 58k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: Вот и я про то же
2 mins

agree  Elene P.
3 mins

agree  Alexandra Goldburt
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (4): Zamira*****, Ol_Besh, Elene P., salavat