KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

защищает в уголовном и гражданском порядке

Russian translation: are protected by criminal and civil law


06:05 Nov 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: защищает в уголовном и гражданском порядке
Доброго времени суток.

Личные неимущественные права, такие, как честь, достоинство, деловая репутация, законодательство Казахстана защищает в уголовном и гражданском порядке.

Спасибо.
klp
Russian translation:are protected by criminal and civil law
Explanation:
passive voice I presume.
[PPT] Pacific Lutheran University Science Lab Safety 2008Формат файла: Microsoft Powerpoint - В виде HTML
The law recognizes that every person/entity has legal interests that are protected by criminal and civil law. Legal liability is responsibility imposed by ...
www.plu.edu/~labsafe/doc/risk-management.ppt

[PDF] NORTH LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL GUIDANCE ON THE USE OF RESTRICTIVE ... - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
Rights Act 1998 and is protected by criminal and civil law. For these reasons the use. of seclusion outside the Mental Health Act should only be considered ...
www.northlincs.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/F32E7E25-B039-484C-BEC9....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-11-16 08:07:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much for grading, klp! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Сергей.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7are protected by criminal and civil law
Сергей Лузан
5protects in a civil and criminal contextDeborah Hoffman
4 +1….rights such as …are protected under K.laws by[through] criminal and civil remedies
Serhiy Tkachuk
3 +1protect under criminal and civil code
Andrey Chernysh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protect under criminal and civil code


Explanation:
кажется, так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-14 06:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to protect the rights under criminal and civil code/law

Andrey Chernysh
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
59 mins
  -> Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
….rights such as …are protected under K.laws by[through] criminal and civil remedies


Explanation:
не так все просто...

Лог.связь: законодательство - Порядок – процедура

"в порядке» - значит «посредством процедуры» - т.е. посредством использования соотв.средств правовой защиты, которые предусматриваются нац.законодательством



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-14 08:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google:
remedies provided for under legislation
remedies contained in legislation
etc.


Second counsel in a case like this should see that petitioner's rights are PROTECTED THROUGH REMEDIES available against trial counsel, rather than through ...
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/633/633.F2d.406.79-3329.html - 21k -

Employee rights are also PROTECTED THROUGH REMEDIES available under the Washington State Law against Discrimination, RCW ...
www.spokanecity.org/services/documents/file/ViewAttachment....

etc.



Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: doesn't "criminal remedies" sound suspicious?
3 mins
  -> not at all :)

agree  Yakov Tomara: другие варианты: civil and criminal legal remedies или (если criminal remedies не нравятся) можно civil remedies and criminal sanctions
1 hr
  -> Thank you! Those who don't like "criminal remedies" аre probably afraid of "criminal law" (?) :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protects in a civil and criminal context


Explanation:
It's not literal, but it's the closest I could get. One might use "procedure" for poriadok, but "civil and criminal procedure" means something different when paired together.

Kazakhstan's legislation protects...in a civil and criminal context.

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
are protected by criminal and civil law


Explanation:
passive voice I presume.
[PPT] Pacific Lutheran University Science Lab Safety 2008Формат файла: Microsoft Powerpoint - В виде HTML
The law recognizes that every person/entity has legal interests that are protected by criminal and civil law. Legal liability is responsibility imposed by ...
www.plu.edu/~labsafe/doc/risk-management.ppt

[PDF] NORTH LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL GUIDANCE ON THE USE OF RESTRICTIVE ... - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
Rights Act 1998 and is protected by criminal and civil law. For these reasons the use. of seclusion outside the Mental Health Act should only be considered ...
www.northlincs.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/F32E7E25-B039-484C-BEC9....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-11-16 08:07:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much for grading, klp! :)


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&rlz=1T4ADBF_ru...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Сергей.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
8 mins
  -> Thank for your support, Oleg! :) Flattered :)

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
51 mins
  -> Thank for your support, Aleksey! :) Flattered :)

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
2 hrs
  -> Thank for your support, Tokyo_Moscow! :) Flattered :)

agree  Natalya Boyce
3 hrs
  -> Thank for your support, Natalya! :) Flattered :)

agree  Andrew Stefanovsky
6 hrs
  -> Thank for your support, Andrew! :) Flattered :)

agree  Kameliya
6 hrs
  -> Thank for your support, Kseniya! :) Flattered :)

agree  Angela Greenfield
9 hrs
  -> Thank for your support, Angela! :) Flattered :)