KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

a fiscally unacceptable jurisdiction

Russian translation: юрисдикция, не приемлемая с налоговой точки зрения/с точки зрения налогообложения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a fiscally unacceptable jurisdiction
Russian translation:юрисдикция, не приемлемая с налоговой точки зрения/с точки зрения налогообложения
Entered by: Marina Aidova

12:03 Nov 18, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: a fiscally unacceptable jurisdiction
...and on the basis of automatic termination for *Company carrying on business within a fiscally unacceptable jurisdiction - no compensation payments are to be made
Marina Serbina
юрисдикция, не приемлемая с налоговой точки зрения/с точки зрения налогообложения
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5юрисдикция, не приемлемая с налоговой точки зрения/с точки зрения налогообложения
Marina Aidova
4недопустимая в налоговом отношении юрисдикцияEllen Kraus
3см ниже
Serhiy Tkachuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
юрисдикция, не приемлемая с налоговой точки зрения/с точки зрения налогообложения


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: с точки зрения налогообложения
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан: c Vladimir
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrey Rykov: с Владимиром
34 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Oleg Osipov
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Zamira*****
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
недопустимая в налоговом отношении юрисдикция


Explanation:

я бы сказала

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см ниже


Explanation:
На территории [имеется ввиду тер.государства], коммерческая деятельность на которой не может рассматриваться в целях налогообложения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-18 12:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

скорее...:
не может рассматриваться в целях решения вопроса о финансовой компенсации

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-18 12:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тут имеется ввиду юрисдикция государства, т.е. его территория

jurisdiction тут имеет такое же значение как, например, в такой фразе
"...the laws of any foreign jurisdiction..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-18 18:11:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The new Board of Directors of AI Airports International ("AI"),
elected by the independent AI certificate owners on July 28, 2008,
has taken the final step in cutting the company’s business ties to
the Meinl Bank Group. Due to apparently severe violations of the
principle of duty of care which AI believes it can establish, the
contract defining the cooperation with the external fund management
company Meinl Airport Managers Ltd. (MAM), a 100% subsidiary of Meinl
Bank, has been terminated with immediate effect. Following the
termination of the "market maker" agreement and the rescission of the
licence agreement, AI Airports International has thus ended the third
contractual agreement with the Meinl Bank Group which is relevant to
the day-to-day business operations of AI Airports International. As
announced after their appointment at the EGM the new Board of
Directors has therefore eliminated the last remaining business ties
with Meinl Bank and put an end to the cash drain on AI arising from
the payment of excessive management and other fees to Meinl Bank. The
contract was ended on three alternative bases; on the basis of
misrepresentation on entering into agreement; on the basis of breach
of contractual terms entitling immediate termination and on the basis
of automatic termination for MAM carrying on business within a
fiscally unacceptable jurisdiction - no compensation payments are to
be made by AI Airports International to either MAM or Meinl Bank.
Restitution and/or damages for breach of contract will be claimed.

- прочитал Ваш текст, Марина, и не нашел ничего о налогах (?)

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 277