KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

наличия незаконных схем и получения сверхдоходов не установлено

Russian translation: the existence of illegal oil sales schemes and excessive profits has not been established


18:50 Nov 18, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: наличия незаконных схем и получения сверхдоходов не установлено
В сообщении прокуратуры также отмечается, что наличия незаконных схем реализации топлива и получения сверхдоходов в ТЗК Восточно-Сибирского региона не установлено
Marina Serbina
Russian translation:the existence of illegal oil sales schemes and excessive profits has not been established
Explanation:
the existence of illegal oil sales schemes and excessive profits has not been established in the course of the investigation
Excessive Profits: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/1167805.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-18 19:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More on excessive profits: http://www.jstor.org/pss/1599400

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-11-18 19:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Марина, смотря на Сережин ответ, до меня дошло, что слово "схема" относится как к "реализации", так и к "получению доходов". С учетом этого нужно переделать предложение:

existence of illegal oil sales' and excessive profits' schemes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-11-18 19:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В юридическом лексиконе слово "establish" имеет значение "установление фактов в ходе следствия". Поэтому я и выбрала это слово в отличие от found, которое (опять-таки в юр. лексике) имеет значение "суд определил". Задача "to establish" лежит на прокуроре, задача "to find" лежит на суде. Суд, на основании фактов, установленных следствием, выносит свое определение. Вот такие пироги.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо,Анжела,за разъяснения и подробный ответ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the existence of illegal oil sales schemes and excessive profits has not been established
Angela Greenfield
4That no illicit schemes for super-high profits have been established (found)
Serhiy Tkachuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That no illicit schemes for super-high profits have been established (found)


Explanation:
ы

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 277

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the existence of illegal oil sales schemes and excessive profits has not been established


Explanation:
the existence of illegal oil sales schemes and excessive profits has not been established in the course of the investigation
Excessive Profits: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/1167805.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-18 19:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More on excessive profits: http://www.jstor.org/pss/1599400

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-11-18 19:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Марина, смотря на Сережин ответ, до меня дошло, что слово "схема" относится как к "реализации", так и к "получению доходов". С учетом этого нужно переделать предложение:

existence of illegal oil sales' and excessive profits' schemes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-11-18 19:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В юридическом лексиконе слово "establish" имеет значение "установление фактов в ходе следствия". Поэтому я и выбрала это слово в отличие от found, которое (опять-таки в юр. лексике) имеет значение "суд определил". Задача "to establish" лежит на прокуроре, задача "to find" лежит на суде. Суд, на основании фактов, установленных следствием, выносит свое определение. Вот такие пироги.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 629
Grading comment
Спасибо,Анжела,за разъяснения и подробный ответ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: vote for excessive profits :)
22 mins
  -> Я тоже за! Спасибо, Сергей.

agree  George Pavlov: has been found
30 mins
  -> Спасибо, Георгий.