KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

Comprehensive claims for restitution and/or damages

Russian translation: иски (требования) о полной компенсации убытков и возврате уплаченных сумм


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Comprehensive claims for restitution and/or damages
Russian translation:иски (требования) о полной компенсации убытков и возврате уплаченных сумм
Entered by: Kameliya

06:02 Nov 19, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Comprehensive claims for restitution and/or damages
?
Marina Serbina
иски (требования) о полной компенсации убытков и возврате уплаченных сумм
Explanation:
.claims for restitution and/or
damages arising out of the various alleged breaches are being
formulated by AI Airports International against Meinl Airport
Managers Limited and others. Included will be claims for repayment of
management fees paid to date.
Selected response from:

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2иски (требования) о полной компенсации убытков и возврате уплаченных суммKameliya
4всеобъемлющие претензии на возмещение (убытков) и ! или поврежденийEllen Kraus


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comprehensive claims for restitution and/or damages
иски (требования) о полной компенсации убытков и возврате уплаченных сумм


Explanation:
.claims for restitution and/or
damages arising out of the various alleged breaches are being
formulated by AI Airports International against Meinl Airport
Managers Limited and others. Included will be claims for repayment of
management fees paid to date.

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Ivanov
18 mins
  -> спасибо, Алексей

agree  Karen Sughyan
29 mins
  -> спасибо, Карен

neutral  Angela Greenfield: Ксения, реституция (в США) базируется большей частью на возмещении уплаченных сумм, а damages - это возмещение вреда в любой форме, даже не подвергающейся точному исчислению (моральный вред, страдания и переживания, ущерб здоровью и т.п.).
7 hrs
  -> ???я это и написала: реституция - возврат уплаченных сумм, damages - возмещение ущерба..........

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive claims for restitution and/or damages
всеобъемлющие претензии на возмещение (убытков) и ! или повреждений


Explanation:
that´s how I would put it

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 102