KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

manifestly excessive in its totality

Russian translation: приговор в целом был явно чрезмерно суровым


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manifestly excessive in its totality
Russian translation:приговор в целом был явно чрезмерно суровым
Entered by: Julia Ober

10:33 Nov 24, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Уголовное право
English term or phrase: manifestly excessive in its totality
Подскажите, пожалуйста, красивую формулировку.

The grounds of appeal are that it was wrong in principle to impose consecutive sentences for different offences which formed part of a single course of conduct and that the sentence was manifestly excessive in its totality.

Спасибо!
Julia Ober
Germany
приговор в целом был явно чрезмерно суровым
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Natalie Koshman
United States
Grading comment
Как говорится, не в бровь, а в глаз! Спасибо большое за ясную формулировку, Наталья!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4по совокупности преступлений был вынесен строгий приговор
Galina Zhigar
4приговор чрезмерно суров по совокупности [деяний/преступлений]
Olga Shvets
3 +1приговор в целом был явно чрезмерно суровымNatalie Koshman
3[приговор] чрезмерно/слишком суровый в целом
a05


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
приговор чрезмерно суров по совокупности [деяний/преступлений]


Explanation:
#

Olga Shvets
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[приговор] чрезмерно/слишком суровый в целом


Explanation:
то есть по совокупности преступлений было назначено слишком суровое наказание. Если бы их объединили в единое продолжающееся преступление, наказание было бы более легким

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-24 10:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В обоих ответах мы забыли manifestly -- явно, заведомо слишком суровый

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за пояснения!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
по совокупности преступлений был вынесен строгий приговор


Explanation:
-

Galina Zhigar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Галина, приговор был не просто строгим, а чрезмерно строгим/суровым, поэтому осужденный и подал апелляцию.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
приговор в целом был явно чрезмерно суровым


Explanation:
*

Natalie Koshman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Как говорится, не в бровь, а в глаз! Спасибо большое за ясную формулировку, Наталья!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Ivanov
22 mins
  -> Спасибо!