KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

Street bail

Russian translation: подписка о явке


22:25 Feb 13, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Release from custody
English term or phrase: Street bail
I ll have to reiterate the same question as I inadvertently pressed the "Select the best answer " key for a similar question posted a few minutes ago.

I am trying to find a general term for " bail" in expressions like "granted street bail" and the like given that the Russian translation освобождение из - под стражи на поруки / под залог / на условиях поручительства is not always accurate.

E.g. According to PACE i.e. the Police and Criminal Evidence Act which deals with police powers in the United Kingdom a person arrested and detained at a Police station "may be required to provide a surety or sureties to ensure his surrender to custody".

MAY BE REQUIRED

i.e. a surety is not always required and bail may be unconditional.

Another example is a situation where a suspect is arrested in the street :

"Street bail is granted by a constable to a person who has been arrested but not taken to a Police station. The person bailed has a duty to surrender to the Police station at a given time." (Butterworth s Police Law, 10th Edition).

This obviously means that освобождение на условиях поручительства / под залог would not be the correct translation as no other party is involved apart from the person granted bail.

" освобождение на условиях личной гарантии задержанного" might work.

Is there a snappier term ?

It has to be relevant to the English Legal system regardless of the legal requirements in the Unites States.

Thank you for the previous answers.
Olga Cartlidge
Russian translation:подписка о явке
Explanation:
Подписка о явке — в СССР письменное обязательство обвиняемого являться по вызовам лица, производящего дознание, следователя, прокурора, суда…
Selected response from:

boostrer
United States
Grading comment
Подписка о явке (по вызовам правоприменяющих органов / лиц, производящих дознание).

My thanks to all who have posted their comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2под подписку о невыезде (может о явке)
Vyacheslav Mazurov
3 +2подписка о явке
boostrer
3под личное поручительство
Natalia Crimneac
Summary of reference entries provided
street bailEllen Kraus

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
street bail
подписка о явке


Explanation:
Подписка о явке — в СССР письменное обязательство обвиняемого являться по вызовам лица, производящего дознание, следователя, прокурора, суда…

boostrer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Подписка о явке (по вызовам правоприменяющих органов / лиц, производящих дознание).

My thanks to all who have posted their comments.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cool. Thank you, Boostrer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Metcalf
10 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Oxana Snyder
1 day5 mins
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
street bail
под подписку о невыезде (может о явке)


Explanation:
В США есть такого рода bail как "on owners recognissance", то есть человека выпускают без залога под обещание придти в такой-то день на суд. Это самое начало доверия. В России не часто, но практикуется. В США, если не пришел на суд, то арестуют дома, и придется платить бонд, который заведомо будет выше такового в отсутсвие неявки в суд, а после неявки с залогом, залоговая сумма потеряна, и, скорее всего, обвиненный будет сидеть до суда. Не совсем уверен, что этот термин употребим к Российским законам. В переводе уверен.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Slava. This makes perfect sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irinachamritski
2 hrs

agree  protolmach
16 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
street bail
под личное поручительство


Explanation:
возможно, человек лично ручается за то, что явится в полицейский участок, но в то же время у него берутся личные данные, что в случае чего заставить его принудительно явиться туда.

Natalia Crimneac
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: street bail

Reference information:
this link sheds perhaps some light on the term
[DOC] Metropolitan Police -
A constable can grant street bail if a person has been arrested for an ... The person granted street bail or notice of intention to bail must be given a ...
www.knowledgenetwork.gov.uk/HO/circular.nsf/79755433dd36a66...$file/Street%20...

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Ellen. Fascinating reading - however I am still struggling with the exact Russian equivalent.

Asker: Thank you for all the comments - indeed the suspect granted street bail is said to be "under recognizance to appear" at a Police station or in Court at a later date.