KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

are duly elected and qualified

Russian translation: до момента избрания правопреемников и передачи им полномочий в надлежащем порядке


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are duly elected and qualified
Russian translation:до момента избрания правопреемников и передачи им полномочий в надлежащем порядке
Entered by: Yaroslav Kyrylenko

18:09 Dec 16, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: are duly elected and qualified
The officers of the Company shall hold office until their successors are duly elected and qualified, but any officer elected or appointed by the directors may be removed at any time, with or without cause, by resolution of directors
esperansa_2008
до момента избрания правопреемников и передачи им полномочий в надлежащем порядке
Explanation:
просто один из вариантов фразы: я бы так написал.
Selected response from:

Yaroslav Kyrylenko
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4до момента избрания правопреемников и передачи им полномочий в надлежащем порядке
Yaroslav Kyrylenko
4до момента избрания...
Andrei Mazurin
4надлежащим образом избраны и стали правомочными
Iren Dragan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
надлежащим образом избраны и стали правомочными


Explanation:
надлежащим образом избраны и стали правомочными

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 90

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
до момента избрания...


Explanation:
и подтверждения соответствия новых должностных лиц установленным квалификационным требованиям (например, share qualification, т.е. наличие во владении того или иного лица некоего количества акций, дающее ему право занимать соответствующую должность).
Что касаемо "до момента...", то, как мне кажется, такой вариант перевода возможен, исходя из структуры фразы - UNTIL (далее по тексту).




Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1878

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
до момента избрания правопреемников и передачи им полномочий в надлежащем порядке


Explanation:
просто один из вариантов фразы: я бы так написал.

Yaroslav Kyrylenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо